Tutoring Schedule – Spring 2024

Note: Spring session begins on Thursday, January 25, 2024.

Limited tutoring will be available on campus for some classes that are taking place in-person and online. Tutoring will be offered on an appointment basis. Tutor schedules will be available beginning on Thursday, January 25 and hours will continue to be added throughout the first few weeks of the semester as tutors finalize their schedules.

Please use your BMCC student email and password to schedule an online appointment with a tutor at bmcc.upswing.io.

For in person tutoring inquires, contact Jennifer Russell-Felix at jrussellfelix@bmcc.cuny.edu.

For online tutoring inquires, contact Howard Harris at hharris@bmcc.cuny.edu.

ACCOUNTING

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Chen, Cheng ACC 122, 222 Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Fri 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Lellis, Layla ACC 122 Thurs 10 a.m.-12 p.m. (Fiterman Hall, Room F-511), Fri 10 a.m.-12 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Martinez, Munoz Jonathan ACC 122, 222 Mon 12-3 p.m. (Fiterman Hall, Room F-511), Tues 12-1 p.m.(Fiterman Hall, Room F-511), Thurs 12-2 p.m./ 3-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Nyzhnyk, Galyna ACC 122, 222, 330, 341 Mon 6-8 p.m., Wed 6-8 p.m.
Vehanica, Ivon ACC 122, 222, 331, 350 Fri 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Sat 10 a.m.-3 p.m. (Fiterman Hall, Room F-511)

ANI, MES, MMA, MMP, VAT

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Abdulrahman, Bah MMP 100, 200, 240, 460 Wed 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Mon 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Aguilar, Jorge MES 152, 153, VAT 100, 171 Thurs 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Mon 1-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Marshall, John VAT 100, 301, MES 153 Thurs 9 a.m.-12 p.m./ 1-5 p.m.
Williams, Jneyde ANI 260, MMA 100, 215, 225, 235 Thurs 2-5 p.m. Tues 12-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)

ART

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Barbier, Michela ART 101, 203 Mon 10 a.m.-12 p.m. Wed 4-6 p.m., Thurs 4-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)

BUSINESS

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Aquino, Irvin Corona BUS 104, 110, MAR 100 Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m.(Fiterman Hall, Room F-511)/ 3-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510), Thurs 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (Fiterman Hall, Room F-511)/ 3-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Arthur, Christopher BUS 104, 150, 200, MAR 100, 210 Tues 6-9 p.m., Wed 6-8 p.m.
Falconi-Infante, Fatima BUS 104, FNB 100, SBE 100 Thurs 5-8 p.m., Wed 5-8 p.m. Sat 10 a.m.-1 p.m./2-5 p.m. (Fiterman Hall, Room F-511)

CIS|CSC

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Ahmed, Fadi CSC 101, 110, 111, 211, 331  Mon 12-5 p.m. Tues 12-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Dash, Rakesh CIS 111, 211,215 Tues 2-6 p.m., Thurs 2-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room  S-510)
Doostdar, Fariborz CIS 100 Tues 4-6 p.m., Wed 12-3 p.m. Thurs 1-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room  S-510)
Tapsoba, Ismael CIS 100, CSC 211, 215 Wed 6-9 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

CRT|LIN

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
David, Seiple CRT 100 Thurs 1-6 p.m.
Doyle, Maxwell LIN 100, 101, 150, 250 wed 1-5 p.m., Fri 1-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Finch, Robert LIN 100, 101, 150, 250 Fri 3-6 p.m., Sat 1-3 p.m.
Kenneth, Cotton CRT 100, 100.5, 100.H, 120, 150, 245 Mon 1-4 p.m., Tues 11 a.m.-1 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)

EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATIONS|ECE

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Marte, Claritz ECE 110, , ECE 210, ECE 211, ECE 311, ECE 312, ECE 410, ECE 411 Fri 5-7 p.m., Sat 3-5 p.m. Tues 2-5 p.m., Thurs 2-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)

ENGLISH

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Alvarez, Maria ENG 101, 201, 300+ Mon 1-3 p.m., Wed 1-2 p.m.
Ayala, Herminzul (Bachi) ENG 101, 201, 300+ Fri 2-7 p.m. Sat 12-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Floyd, Rahshemah ENG 101, 201, 300+ Sat 12-4 p.m.
Havercome, Van ENG 101, 201, 300+ Tues 10 a.m.-12 p.m. Mon 2-6 p.m., Thurs 2-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Lupo, Lisa ENG 101, 201 Tues 12-4 p.m. Wed 12-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)

HED

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Townsend, Rose HED (ALL LEVELS) Fri 3-7 p.m., Sat 4-5 p.m. Thurs 5-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)

MATHEMATICS

more information

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Agrispin, Santtee MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 301, 302 Mon 12-5 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Tues 10 a.m.-1 p.m./ 2-4 p.m., Thurs 12-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-535)
Barry, Amadou MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5 Mon 4-7 p.m., Tues 4-7 p.m., Wed 4-5 p.m., Thurs 4-7 p.m.
Benkada, Hicham MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5,
014/041, 100/110/202, 104, 150, 208, 214,
301, 302, 303, 315, 501, MAPLE
Mon 10 a.m.-1 p.m./ 2-4 p.m., Tues 10 a.m.-1 p.m./2-4 p.m.
Bourne-Inniss, Joshua MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 200, 301, 302, 303, 501 Sun 10 a.m.-2 p.m./ 3-5 p.m. Mon 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-2 p.m./ 3-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-535)
Clouse, Christopher MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014/041, 100/110/202, 104, 125, 150, 208, 209, 214, 216, 300, 301, 302, 303, 315 Wed 3-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-535)
Cruz, Luis MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014/041, 100/110/202, 104, 150, 200, 209, 300, 301, MAPLE Tues 12-2 p.m., Wed 2-5 p.m., Thurs 12-5 p.m., Fri 12-4 p.m./ 5-7 p.m.
Grillisca, Joshua MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014/041, 100/110/202, 104, 109, 125, 150, 160/161, 200, 208, 209, 214, 216, 300, 301, 302, 303, 310, 315, 320, 402, 501, 505, 601, MAPLE Fri 1-5 p.m.
Jinpeng, You MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014/041, 100/110/202, 104, 150, 208, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302 Fri 11 a.m.-1 p.m./2-7 p.m., Sat Fri 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Kolins, Samuel MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014/041, 100/110/202, 104, 109, 125, 150, 160/161, 200, 208, 209, 214, 216, 300, 301, 302, 303, 310, 315, 320, 402, 501, 505, 601, MAPLE Mon 3-5 p.m./ 6-8 p.m., Tues 3-5 p.m./ 6-8 p.m., Wed 3-8 p.m., Thurs 3-8 p.m.
Lin, Qianqian MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014, 041, 100, 110, 202, 150, 200, 209, 301, 302, MAPLE Thurs 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Sat 1-6 p.m., Sun 12-5 p.m.
Mtenga, Ulrich MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 100, 110, 202, 150, 209, 301, 501 Mon 3-6 p.m., Tues 2-6 p.m., Wed 3-6 p.m., Thurs 2-6 p.m., Fri 1-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-535)
Orumbaev, Khamit MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014, 041, 100, 110, 202, 104, 109, 150, 160 161, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302, 303, 315, 501 MAPLE Wed 1-6 p.m., Thurs 1-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-535)
Preiss, Marvin MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 104 Tues 2-4 p.m., Thurs 2-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-535)
Radrigan, Byron MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014/041, 100/110/202, 150, 160/161, 200, 208, 209, 301, 302, 303, 315, 320, 501, MAPLE Mon 7-9 p.m., Wed 6-8 p.m., Sun 10 a.m.-3 p.m./ 4-5 p.m.
Sawadogo, Hassami MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 150, 209, 301, 302, 303, 315, MAPLE Mon 5-9 p.m., Wed 5-9 p.m., Thurs 5-9 p.m.
Schwartz, Stephen MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 014, 041, 100, 110, 202, 104, 109, 160, 161, 208, 214, 216, 301, 302, 303, 505 Mon 4-9 p.m., Tues 4-9 p.m., Wed 4-9 p.m., Thurs 5-9 p.m.
Zhao, Ruisheng MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 100, 110, 202, 125, 150, 160, 161, 200, 209, 300, 301, 302, MAPLE Wed 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Mon 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Tues 10 a.m.-12 p.m./2-4 p.m. , Fri 11 a.m.-3 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-535)

MODERN LANGUAGES

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Abouelkhir, Amany ASL ALL LEVELS Tues 5-8 p.m., Thurs 5-8 p.m. Wed 3-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Alam, Safa ARB 105, 106, 107, 200 ALL LEVELS Mon 6-9 p.m., Tues 6-9 p.m.
Chan Tzu Chiang (Leon) CHI 105, 106, 200, 210 Tues 6-9 p.m., Thurs 6-9 p.m. Fri 2-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Barry, Mamadou FRN 105 Wed 6-8 p.m., Fri 5-6 p.m. Sat 10 a.m.-3 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Gonzalez, Ruby SPN ALL LEVELS Tues 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-3 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Vertucci, Michelle Luisa ITALIAN ALL LEVELS Mon 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Wong, Alberto Hiu SPN 105, 106, 107, 108, 200, 207, 210, 211 Mon 11 a.m.-3 p.m. , Wed 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Fri 2-6 p.m.

NURSING

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule

SCIENCES

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Aviles, Joseph AST 108, 109, 110  Fri 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tues 3-5 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-1 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Archer, Aleksei PHY 110, 210, 215, 220 Tues 4-6 p.m., Wed 4-6 p.m., Thurs 4-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Beaupierre, Elsie BIO 110, 111, 210, 220, 420, 425, 426 Mon 8-9 p.m. Mon 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m./3-6 p.m., Wed 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Sat 3-5 p.m.
Diganta, Saqline PHY 110 Mon 1-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Hossain, Mohammed CHE 109, 110, 118, 201, 202, 230, 240 Tues 5-9 p.m.
Jomadi, Ali Rasouli BIO 108, 109, 110, 111 210, 220 Mon 12-4 p.m., Fri 12-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
O’Bryan, Olivia CHEM 108, 109, 110 Tues 12-4 p.m., Thurs 12-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Perez, Marcos PHY 110, 210, 215, 220, 225 Thurs 6-9 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Ryan Laura BIO 420, 425, 426 Thurs 2-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Townsend, Rose CHE 108, 109, 110, 118, 121,122, 201 Fri 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Thurs 11-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Wen, Viola BIO 108, 109, 110, 210 Mon 6-8 p.m., Tues 6-8 p.m., Thurs 6-8 p.m.

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Aquino, Irvin Corona ECO 100, 201, 202 Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m.(Fiterman Hall, Room F-511)/ 3-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510), Thurs 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (Fiterman Hall, Room F-511)/ 3-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Fletcher, Vida ECO 100, 201, 202 Wed 9-12 a.m., Thurs 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Guillaume Jerry HIS, POL ALL LEVELS Wed 4-8 p.m. Mon 4-6 p.m., Tues 4-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Wenzel, Katherine (via Zoom phone) PSY 100, 200, 230, 240, 250, 260 ALL LEVELS Tues 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Fri 11 a.m.-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Wilson, Leonard ECO 100, 201, 202 Sat 10 a.m.-3 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)

SPEECH AND THEATRE

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Aviles, Joseph SPE 100 Fri 10 a.m.-3 p.m. Tues 3-5 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-1 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Huerta, Adquetzali Cristal  SPE 100 Mon 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Wed 1-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Mullenix, Megan  SPE 100 Sat 1-5 p.m. Mon 3-6 p.m., Tues 2-4 p.m., Fri 10 a.m.-12 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Ojeda Camacho, Daniel Leonardo SPE 102 Fri 1-5 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Ramon, Bettys Arias  SPE 100 Wed 12-4 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Speregen, Hannah SPE 100 Mon 1-6 p.m., Wed 1-6 p.m.
Watkins, Ivy SPE 102 Tues 3-7 p.m., Thurs 3-7 p.m., Fri 2-7 p.m. Wed 11 a.m.-2 p.m./3-6 p.m. (Chambers Streets, Room S-510)
Learning Resource Center
199 Chambers Street, Room: S-510
Phone: (212) 220-1383
Office Directory
Fiterman Hall, Room F-511
245 Greenwich Street
Monday–Wednesday: 10 a.m.–3 p.m.
Thursday: 10 a.m.–2 p.m.
Phone: (212) 776-6772

199 Chambers Street Hours of Operation
In person 
Monday–Thursday: 10 a.m.–6 p.m.
Friday: 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Saturday: 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Sunday: closed

Remote
Monday–Thursday: 9 a.m.–9 p.m.
Friday: 9 a.m.–7 p.m.
Saturday: 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Sunday: closed


When no classes are scheduled, the LRC will operate on reduced hours.


 

Contact Us
Tutorial Program: (212) 220-1383
Computer Labs: (212) 220-1381 or 1382
Online Tutoring: (212) 220-8359
General Info Email: lrc@bmcc.cuny.edu
Tutoring Email: lrctutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu
Online Tutoring Email: onlinetutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu