Online Tutoring Schedule – Fall 2021

Note: Tutoring begins Monday, September 13, 2021

Limited tutoring will be available on campus for some classes that are taking place in-person and online. Tutoring will be offered on an appointment basis. Tutor schedules will be available beginning on Monday, Sept. 6 and hours will continue to be added throughout the first few weeks of the semester as tutors finalize their schedules.

Please use your BMCC student email and password to schedule an online appointment with a tutor at bmcc.upswing.io.

If you have any questions, contact Howard Harris at hharris@bmcc.cuny.edu or Adriane Craig at acraig@bmcc.cuny.edu.

ACCOUNTING

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Chen, Cheng ACC 122, 222 Fri 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Bo, Min ACC 122, 222, 330, 350, 430 Tues 7-9 p.m., Thurs 7-9 p.m.
Ng, William ACC 122, 222, 330, 430 Wed 4-6 p.m. Mon 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Tues 1-4 p.m.
Nyzhnyk, Galyna ACC 122, 222, 330, 341 Tues 6-9 p.m., Wed 6-9 p.m.
Walio, Moussa ACC 122, 222, 241, 330, 430 Tues 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Wed 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Sat 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Wu, Corey ACC 122, 222, 241, 330 Mon 4-7 p.m., Wed 7-9 p.m.

BUSINESS

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Chan, Tzu Chiang (Leon) BUS 104, 150, 311, MAR 100 Tues 12-2 p.m. Mon 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
Ndje Bayi She, Dieudonne FNB 100 Mon 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Wed 2.-6 p.m.
Ng, William BUS 210, FNB 100, 230 Thurs 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Snyder, Keegan BUS 104, 200, 210, FNB 100 Mon 12-4 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-2 p.m.

CIS|CSC

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Doostdar, Fariboz CIS 100 Mon 3-6 p.m., Wed 3-6 p.m. Tues 3-7 p.m.
Jahkwan,  Taillefer CSC 101, 111, 211, 350 Thurs  9 a.m.-12 p.m./ 1- 5 p.m., Fri 2-4 p.m.
Khan, Nafis CIS 100, CSC 110, 111, 211 Wed 9 a.m.-1 p.m./ 6-9 p.m. Mon 4-7 p.m.
Nekhlyudov, Victor CIS 345, 385, 395, 485, 495, CSC 110, 210 Thurs 5:30-7 p.m. Tues 5:30-7 p.m.
Shehbaz, Ali CSC 101, 110, 111, 211 Tues 1-6 p.m., Fri 4-7 p.m. Thurs 1-4 p.m.
Yang, Wilson CSC 101, 110, 111, 210 Mon 3-8 p.m., Fri 2-7 p.m.

CRT|LIN

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Cotton, Kenneth CRT 100 Mon 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Seiple, David CRT 100 Thurs 1-6 p.m.
Taboy, Clarisse LIN 100, 101, 110, 250 Mon 1-4 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-12 p.m.

ENGLISH

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Alvarez, Maria ENG 101, 201, 300+ Mon 2-3 p.m., Tues 10-11 a.m., Fri 3-5 p.m.
Ayala, Herminzul (Bachi) ENG 101, 201, 300+ Fri 2-7 p.m. Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Floyd, Rahshemah ENG 101, 201, 300+ Mon 11 a.m.-3 p.m./ 4-6 p.m.,  Tues 11 a.m.-3 p.m./ 4-6 p.m.
Havercome, Van ENG 101, 201, 300+ Tues 6-9 p.m., Thurs 6-9 p.m. Fri 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Jahkwan, Taillefer ENG 100.5, 101, 201 Thurs 9 a.m. -12 p.m./ 1-5 p.m., Fri 2-4 p.m.
Jessica Rosenthal ENG 100.5, 101, 201 Mon 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m./ 2-5 p.m., Tue 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Lupo, Lisa ENG 101, 201 Mon 7-9 p.m., Tues 7-9 p.m., Wed 7-9 p.m., Thurs 7-9 p.m.
Opeoluwa, Olaniyan Eng 100.5, 101, 201 Tue 12-2 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-12 p.m./ 4-6 p.m., Fri 12-2 p.m.
Ruff, Damian ENG 101, 201 Mon 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Wesley, Sanders ENG 100.5, 101, 201 Mon 10 a.m.-12 p.m./ 3-6 p.m., Tue 2-6 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-12 p.m./ 3-6 p.m., Thurs 3-7 p.m., Fri 10 a.m. -12 p.m.

MATHEMATICS

more information

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Agrispin, Santtee MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 301, 302 Mon 1-4 p.m., Tues 1-4 p.m., Wed 1-4 p.m., Thurs 1-4 p.m., Fri 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Anous, Ahmad MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 301 Thurs 10 a.m.-6 p.m.
Barry, Amadou MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5 Tues 3-9 p.m., Wed 4-9 p.m., Thurs 4-9 p.m.
Benkada, Hicham MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 301 Mon 12-5 p.m., Wed 12-4 p.m., Thurs 12-5 p.m., Fri 12-5 p.m.
Brian, Tang Math 8, 12, 51, 56, 150, 206, 209, 301, 302 Mon 9-11 a.m./ 12:30-3:30 p.m., Wed 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Thurs 12-2 p.m./ 3:30-5:30 p.m., Fri 12-2 p.m., Sat 9-11 a.m.
Bourne-Inniss, Joshua MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 200, 206, 206.5, 301, 302, 501 Mon 1-5 p.m., Tues 1-4 p.m., Wed 1-5 p.m., Thurs 1-5 p.m., Fri 1-5 p.m.
Flores, Lazaro MAPLE, MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 110, 202, 206, 206.5, 301, 302 Mon 11 a.m.-7 p.m.
Grillisca, Joshua MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 104, 109, 110, 125, 150, 160, 161, 200, 202, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 214, 216, 300, 301, 302, 303, 310, 315, 320, 402, 501, 505, 601 Fri 5-7 p.m. Tues 2-5 p.m., Wed 1o a.m.-3 p.m.
Jamal, Syed MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 150, 206, 206.5, 301, 302 Tues 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-6 p.m., Sun 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Jinpeng, You MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 104, 110, 150, 202, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302 Fri 10 a.m.-7 p.m., Sat Fri 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sun 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Kolins, Samuel MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 104, 109, 110, 125, 150, 160, 161, 200, 202, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 214, 216, 300, 301, 302, 303, 310, 315, 320, 402, 501, 505, 601 Mon 5-9 p.m., Tues 4-7 p.m., Wed 4-7 p.m., Thurs 4-7 p.m.
Lala, Ouedraogo Math 8, 12, 14, 41, 51, 56.5, 56, 206, 206. 5 Thurs 4:30-7:30 p.m., Fri  12-5 p.m./ 5:30-7:30 p.m., Sat 9 a.m.-2 p.m./4-7 p.m.
Lin, Qianqian MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5,100, 110, 150, 200, 202, 206, 206.5, 209, 301, 302 Fr 1-6 p.m., Sat 1-6 p.m., Sun 12-5 p.m.,
Mtenga, Ulrich MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 110, 150, 202, 206, 206.5, 209, 301, 501 Mon 1-6 p.m., Tues 2-4 p.m., Wed 2-4 p.m.
Orumbaev, Khamit MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 104, 109, 110, 150, 160, 161, 206, 206.5, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302, 303, 315, 501 Mon 10 a.m.-12 p.m., Wed 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Mon 4:30-8:30 p.m., Tues 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Thurs 12:30-4:30 p.m., Fri 4-8 p.m.

Radrigan, Byron MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 014, 041, 100, 110, 150, 160, 161, 200, 202, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 301, 302, 315, 320, 501 Mon 6-8 p.m., Tues 6-8 p.m., Wed 6-8 p.m., Thurs 6-8 p.m.
Sawadogo, Hassami MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 150, 209, 301, 302, 303, 315 Tues 4-9 p.m., Wed 4-9 p.m., Thurs 4-9 p.m., Fri 5-7 p.m.
Schwartz, Stephen MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 104, 109, 110, 150, 160, 161, 202, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302, 303, 505 Mon 4-9 p.m., Tues 4-9 p.m., Wed 4-9 p.m., Thurs 5-9 p.m.
Zhao, Ruisheng MAPLE, MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 110, 125, 150, 160, 161, 200, 202, 206, 206.5, 209, 300, 301, 302 Sat 12-5 p.m., Sun 12-5 p.m.

MMA, MES, MMP AND VAT

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Aguilar, Jorge MES 152, 153, VAT 100, 171 Mon 1-6 p.m., Thurs 2-3 p.m., Fri 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Bah, Abdulrahman MMP 100, 200, 240, 260, 460 Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Mon 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Bleasdille, Darriel ART 101, 203 Mon 12-4 p.m., Wed 2-4 p.m., Fri 12-2 p.m.
Griffin, Nikko MMP 250, 260, MES 153, ART 401/402 Tue 12-3 p.m., Fri 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Marshall, John VAT 100, 301, MES 153 Mon 9 a.m.-1 p.m./ 2-5 p.m.
Mendoza, Daisey ART 101, 102, 133, 203, 233 300 Thurs 1-5 p.m./6-9 p.m. Wed 3-5 p.m.

MODERN LANGUAGES

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Abouelkhir, Amany ASL ALL LEVELS Tues 5-8 p.m., Wed 5-8 p.m., Thurs 5-8 p.m.
Alam, Safa ARB 105, 106, 107, 200 ALL LEVELS Mon 6-9 p.m., Tues 6-9 p.m.
Barry, Amadou FRN 105 Tues 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Chan, Tzu Chiang (Leon) CHI 105, 106, 200, 210  Tues 2-4 p.m. Mon 1-3 p.m.
Munoz, Diana SPN 101(105), 102(106), 200, 210 Mon 6-9 p.m., Tues 7-9 p.m., Wed 6-8 p.m.
Penalva, Carlos SPN 105, 106, 107, 108, 200, 207, 210 Wed 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Thurs 2-5 p.m. Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Vertucci, Michelle Luisa ITL ALL LEVELS Tues 2-6 p.m., Thurs 2-6 p.m.
Wong, Alberto Hiu SPN 105, 106, 107, 108, 200, 207, 210, 211 Mon 2-6 p.m., Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Fri 12-4 p.m.
Yoboue, Prince FRN 105, 106, 200, 210 Tues 4-7 p.m., Wed 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Thurs 4-7 p.m.

SCIENCES

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Adem, Faisel SCI 530, MATH 104, 109 Mon 9 a.m.-12 p.m.,  Wed 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Aniqa, Mannaf CHE 108, 109, 110, 118, 121, 122, 230 Thurs 6-8 p.m., Fri 12-3 p.m./ 4-7 p.m., Sat 9 a.m.-2 p.m./3-6 p.m.
Aviles, Joseph AST 108, 109, 110 Tues 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Wed 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Delgado, Edgard ESC 111, 113, 130, 211, 221, SCI 120, PHY 110, 210, 215, 220, 225 Tues 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Thurs 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Fri 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Gil, Angel ESC 111, 113, 131 Thurs 12-4 p.m., Fri 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Halilovic, Senahid CHEM 108, 110, 118, 121, 122, 201, 202 Tues 1-4 p.m., Wed 3-6 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Hossain, Mohammed CHEM 109, 110, 118, 201, 202, 230, 240 Mon 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Tues 5-8 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Jose Huete, Montoya BIO 411, 420, 425, 426 Mon 4-8 p.m., Wed 4-6 p.m., Thurs 6-9 p.m., Fri 8-10 a.m., Sat 9-11 a.m.
Khamit,  Orumbaev PHY 110, 210, 215, 220, 225 Mon 4:30-8:30 p.m., Tue 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Thu 12:30-4:30 p.m., Fri 4-8 p.m.
Kurbonnazarova, Maftuna BIO 108, 109, 110, 111, 210, 220, 425 Thurs 5-9 p.m., Fri 4-7 p.m.
Perez, Jeydy BIO 1108, 109, 110, 210, 220, 230, 240 Mon 6-8 p.m., Tues 6-8 p.m., Thurs 10-11 a.m.
Perez, Marcos PHY 110, 210, 215, 220, 225 Wed 6-9 p.m., Thurs 6-9 p.m. Sat 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Samavia, Gulfam BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220 Mon 3-8 p.m., Tues 3-8 p.m., Thurs 3-8 p.m., Fri 3-8 p.m.
Townsend, Rose HED (ALL LEVELS) Fri 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Sat 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Townsend, Rose CHE 108, 109, 110, 118, 121,122, 201 Mon 9 a.m.-2 p.m., Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Thurs 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Wed 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Zerhouni, Younes CHE 201, 202 Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m. (09/18 & 25/2021) Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m. (As of 10/02/2021)

SOCIAL SCIENCES

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Astore, Rocco SOC 100, PHI 100, 120, 200 Mon 11 a.m.-1 p.m./ 2-4 p.m. Thurs 2-4 p.m., Fri 1-3 p.m.
Billups, Bessie ECE 110, 209, 210, 309, 311, 312, 409, 410, 411 Wed 3-7 p.m., Thurs 3-5 p.m.
Fletcher, Vida ECO 100, 201, 202 Wed 9-11 a.m., Thurs 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Guillaume, Jerry HIS, POL ALL LEVELS Mon 3-5 p.m., Wed 3-5 p.m., Fri 3-5 p.m.
Wenzel, Katherine
Zoom In
PSY ALL LEVELS Thurs 11 a.m.-1 p.m./2-4 p.m. Tues 11 a.m.-1 p.m./2-4 p.m., Fri 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Wilson, Leonard ECO 100, 201, 202 Sat 10 a.m.-3 p.m. (As of 10/02/2021)

SPEECH AND THEATRE

Tutor Name Course Name Online Schedule In-person Schedule
Bacchus (Persaud), Darshani SPE 100 Thurs 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Fri 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Collins, Mary SPE 102 Thurs 10 a.m.-12 p.m. Tues 12-4 p.m.
Speregen, Hannah SPE 100 Mon 1-6 p.m., Wed 1-6 p.m.
Watkins, Ivy SPE 102 Mon 12-2 p.m., Tues 3-5 p.m., Wed 12-2 p.m., Thurs 3-5 p.m.,
Learning Resource Center
199 Chambers Street, Room: S-510
Phone: (212) 220-1383
Office Directory
Fiterman Hall, Room F-511: Closed
Phone: (212) 220-8000 x5553

 

199 Chambers Street Hours of Operation
(Currently operating in person and remotely)
Monday–Thursday: 10 a.m.–6 p.m.
Friday:10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Saturday: 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Sunday: closed

 

When no classes scheduled, the LRC will be opened:

Monday-Friday: 10 a.m.–4 p.m.;  Saturday and Sunday: closed

 

Contact Us
Tutorial Program: (212) 220-1383
Computer Labs: (212) 220-1381 or 1382
Online Tutoring: (212) 220-8359
General Info Email: lrc@bmcc.cuny.edu
Tutoring Email: lrctutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu
Online Tutoring Email: onlinetutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu