2022-2023
Chair: Chris Stein
Vice Chair: Lesley Rennis
Secretary: Jennifer Longley
Parliamentarian: Henry Bulley
Department Chairs
- Josh Wolfson 2025 (Accounting)
- Everett Flannery 2024 (Allied Health Science)
- Mahatapa Palit 2026 (Business Management)
- Ching Song Don Wei 2026 (CIS)
- John Beaumont 2026 (Acad. Lit. & Ling.)
- Claire Pamplin 2025 (English)
- Lesley Rennis 2025 (Health Education)
- Kathleen Dreyer (Library)
- Fred Peskoff 2024 (Mathematics)
- Eda Henao 2024 (Modern Languages)
- Eugenia Yau 2026 (Music & Art)
- Judy Eng, 2024 (Nursing)
- Joel Hernandez 2025 (Science)
- Janice Walters (23-24), 2026 (Social Sciences)
- Vincent Cheng 2025 (Speech and Theater)
- Marva Craig (Student Life)
- Yolanda Medina 2026 (Teacher Education)
- Chris Stein 2024 (Media Dept)
- Patricia Mathews 2024 (Ethnic and Race Studies)
Department Faculty Representatives
- Corinne Crawford 2025 (Accounting)
- Meghan Williams 2024 (Allied Health Science)
- Brett Whysel 2026 (Business Management)
- Younes Benkarroum 2026 (CIS)
- Tuvi Voorhees 2026 (Acad. Lit. & Ling.)
- Marguerite Rivas 2025 (English)
- Monica Stanton-Koko 2025 (Health Education)
- Christopher Lopez 2026 (Library)
- Yevgeniy Milman 2024 (Mathematics)
- Germán Garrido 2024 (Modern Languages)
- Alizabeth Towery 2026 (Music & Art)
- Catherine Mbewe 2024 (Nursing)
- Jamal Ali 2025 (Science)
- Deborah Gambs 2026 (Social Science)
- Angela Elbanna 2025 (Speech & Theater)
- James Blake 2026 (Student Life)
- Ruth Guirguis 2026 (Teacher Education)
- Owen Roberts 2024 (Media Dept.)
- Rigoberto Andino 2024 (Ethnic and Race Studies)
At Large Full-Time Faculty or Full-Time CLT Representatives) (25)
Term Expiring 2024 (8)
- Andres Colapinto (Social Science)
- Monica Foust (Social Science)
- Brian Kelley (Academic Lit and Ling)
- Cara Kronen (Teacher Education)
- Catarina Mata (Science)
- Benjamin Powell (Speech & Theater)
- Sahana Sen (Bus. Management)
Term Expiring 2025 (8)
- Mohammad Azhar (CIS)
- Henry Bulley (Social Science)
- Kathleen Offenholley (Social Science)
- Manita Pavel (Science)
- Tudor Protopopescu (ALL)
- Brian Rafferty (Science)
- Yuliya Schneyderman (Health Education)
Term Expiring 2026 (9)
- Thierry Agbotouedo (Math)
- Joseph Derima (Accounting)
- Maureen Keenan (Music & Art)
- Jennifer Longley (Teacher Education)
- Satenik Margaryan (Social Sciences)
- Clive Nair (Accounting)
- Danesh Singh ( Lit. & Ling.)
Four Adjunct or Adjunct CLT’s
- Horace Brockington (Ethnic and Race Studies)
- Maifer Demirbec (Math)
- Rebecca Smart (Social Science)
Two Full Time CLT’s (2025)
Twelve Student Representatives)
- Ishtiyak Ahamed
- William Aparicio
- Irvin Aquino
- Yeasin Arafat Riyad
- Djibrilla Hamani
- Jennifer Marquez
- Kazi Mehzabin
- Md Rashedur Nabi
- Zakaria Serroukh
- Harileen Singh
- Keene Valle
- Mandy Zhang
Ex-Officio Members
BMCC Delegate & University Faculty Senate (11)
- Joshua Belknap (CLT) (2024)
- Maureen Matarese (2024)
- Melanie Oram (2024)
- Lisa Rose (2024)
- Jason Danison (2025)
- Luis Gonzalez Urbina (2025)
- Laurie Lomask (2025)
- Cynthia Wiseman (2025)
- Hollis Glaser (2026)
- Shon Augustin McCarthy (2026)
- Cheryl Comeau-Kirschner (2026)
College Administration
- President of the College – Anthony Munroe
- Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs – Provost Erwin Wong
- Associate Dean of Academic Affairs for Academic Support Services – Janice Zummo
- Dean of Health Sciences and Nursing – Pete Gutierrez