Academic Senate Members

Academic Senate/College Council 2022-2023

College Council

Chair: President Anthony Munroe
Vice-Chair: Provost Erwin Wong

Academic Senate

Chair: Christopher Stein
Vice Chair: Lesley Rennis

Academic Senate Members

Department Chairs

1. Josh Wolfson 2025 (ACC)

2. Everett Flannery 2024 (AHS)

3. Mahatapa Palit 2023 (BUS)

4. Ching Song Don Wei 2023 (CIS)

5. Ken Levinson 2023 (ALL)

6. Claire Pamplin 2025 (ENG)

7. Lesley Rennis 2025 (HED)

8. Kathleen Dreyer Appt. (LIB)

9. Fred Peskoff 2024 (MAT)

10. Eda Henao 2024 (MLD)

11. Eugenia Yau 2023 (M&A)

12. Judy Eng 2024 (NUR)

13. Joel Hernandez 2025 (SCI)

14. Sangeeta Bishop 2023 (SOC)

15. Vincent Cheng 2025 (SPE)

16. Marva Craig Appt. (Student Life)

17. Yolanda Medina 2023 (TED)

18. Chris Stein 2024 (MEA)

19. Patricia Mathews 2024 (ERS)

Department Faculty Representatives

20. Corinne Crawford 2025 (ACC)

21. Meghan Williams 2024 (AHS)

22. Orlando Justo 2023 (BUS)

23. Matthew Chan 2023 (CIS)

24. Christine Jacknick 2023 (ALL)

25. Marguerite Rivas 2025 (ENG)

26. Monica Stanton-Koko 2025 (HED)

27. Anthony Bishop 2023 (LIB)

28. Eugene Milman 2024 (MAT)

29. Germán Garrido 2024 (MLD)

30. Maureen Keenan 2023 (M&A)

31. Cathy Mbewe 2024 (NUR)

32. Jamal Ali 2025 (SCI)

33. Zalam Newfield 2023 (SOC)

34. Jill Strauss 2025 (SPE)

35. Erica Seidel 2023 (Student Life)

36. Ruth Guirguis 2023 (TED)

37. Owen Roberts 2024 (MEA)

38. Rigoberto Andino 2024 (ERS)

At Large Full-Time Faculty or Full-Time CLT Representatives) (25)

Term Expiring 2023 (9)

39. Igor Zaitsev (SCI)

40. Lalitha Jayant (SCI)

41. James Blake (Student Life)

42. Thierry Agbotouedo (MAT)

43. Joanna Giza (SCI)

44. Jennifer Longley (TED)

45. Lourdes Serrano (SCI)

46. Glenny Valoy (SOC)

47. Lisa Grace (HED)

Term Expiring 2024 (8)

48. Andres Colapinto (SOC)

49. Monica Foust (SOC)

50. Benjamin Powell (SPE)

51. Catarina Mata (SCI)

52. Brian Kelley (ALL)

53. Cara Kronen (TED)

54. Sahana Sen (BUS)

55. Sarah Salm (SCI)

Term Expiring 2025 (8)

56. Mohammad Azhar (CIS)

57. Henry Bulley (SOC)

58. Kathleen Offenholley (MAT)

59. Tudor Protopopscu (ALL)

60. Brian Rafferty (SCI)

61. Yuliya Schneyderman (HED)

62. Manita Pavel (SCI)

63. No candidate

Four Adjunct or Adjunct CLT’s

64. Horace Brockington (ERS)

65. Maifer Demirbec (MAT)

66. Rebecca Smart (SOC)

67.

Two Full Time CLT’s (2025)

68.

69.

Twelve Student Representatives

70. Carlene Nelson

71. Deondre Jean Paul

72. Emad Benchekroun

73. Carlos Caizaguano

74. Jonique Charles

75. Sadia Chodhury

76. Tina Guo

77. Gian Marcos Matute

78. Bernard Primicia

79. Sara Nohin

80. Deeo Sukhadwala

81.

Ex-Officio Members

BMCC Delegate & University Faculty Senate (11)

82. Hollis Glaser – SPE (2023)

83. Carlos Chaparro – SCI (2023)

84. Melanie Oram – MEA (2024)

85. Maureen Matarese – ALL (2024)

86. Lisa Rose – SOC (2024)

87. Shamira Malekar – BUS (2023)

88. Jason Danison – SCI (2025)

89. Luis Gonzales Urbina – SCI (2025)

90. Laurie Lomask – MLD (2025)

91. Cynthia Wiseman – ALL (2025)

92. Joshua Belknap (CLT) – ALL (2025)

FT alternates: Rebecca Garte (2023), Agustin McCarthy (2023)

College Administration

93. President of the College –Anthony Munroe

94. Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs –Provost Erwin Wong

95. Dean for Curriculum and Instruction – David Barnet (acting)

96. Dean for Faculty Development – TBD

College Council Members not part of the Academic Senate

Ten Members of the College Administration Appointed by the President

(one year term 2020-21)

97. AVP Jorge Yafar

98. Dean Janice Zummo

99. Dean Christopher Shults

100. Anthony Watson

101. Dean David Barnet

102.

103. Vice President Joseph Spadaro

104. Vice President Walleser

105. Michael Hutmaker

106. Elena Samuels

Two Higher Education Officers 2022

107. Louis Chan

108. Gina Cherry

Two Civil Full Time Civil Servants 2022

109.

110. Deborah Lane

Two College Assistants 2022

111.

112.

Alumni Association Rep 2022

113.