Skip to Content

In-Person Tutoring

Accounting

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
ADEROGBA SALAMI ACC 122, 222, 330, 350 TUE 9AM-1PM & THUR 9AM-2PM FITERMAN HALL: MON12-5PM & WED 12-4PM
WENHAI (MAGGIE) LUI ACC 122, 222 TUE 11AM-2PM/3-5PM, THUR 3-6PM FITERMAN HALL: THUR 10AM-2PM; ONLINE TUTORING: TUE 5-6PM
DANI BOEN ACC 122, 222, 241, 330, 360 SAT 10AM-3PM
THEIN GI ACC 122, 222, 330 WED 3-8PM, THUR 3-8PM, SUN 12-5PM
YANA OLSHEVSKAYA ACC 122, 222, 330, 430 WED 2-5PM, FRI 9AM-2PM
MOUSSA WALIO ACC 122, 222, 241, 330, 430 MON 12-3/4-7PM, TUE 4-7PM, FRI 2-7PM FITERMAN HALL: TUE 12-3PM
MIN BO ACC 122, 222, 330, 350, 430 SAT 10AM-1PM/2-5PM

Business

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
SEIHO LOIS MIU FNB 100, 230, 250, BUS 210 MON & WED 3-5PM
EMIL ZAGANJOR BUS 104, 110 THUR 2-5PM/6-9PM, SAT 11AM-3PM
SHAI FAINBERG BUS 110, 200, 210 THUR 11AM-4PM

CIS/CSC

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
ALON BUTBUL CSC 110, 111, 210, 211, 310 null
WILSON ALBARRACIN CIS 100 null
WILSON ALBARRACIN CIS 100 null
RACHID AFAF CSC 110, 210 TUE 9-1PM/5-6PM FITERMAN HALL: TUE 2-5PM
KARTIK AGGARWAL CIS 100, 440; CSC 110, 210 MON 5-7PM, TUE 11AM-2PM, WED 5-7PM FITERMAN HALL: THUR 2-5PM
INNA YEDZINOVICH CSC 111, 211 null
ANATASIYA AYALA CSC 111, 211 null
ALON BUTBUL CSC 110, 111, 210, 211, 310 null
MARIA MELLO CIS 200 null
FARIBORZ DOOSTDAR CIS 100 MON 12-3PM, WED 11AM-3PM, FRI 3-7PM FITERMAN HALL: FRI 10AM-2PM
MARIA MELLO CIS 200 null

English

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
MARIA ALVAREZ ENG 101, 201, 300+ MON 4-5PM, WED 4-5PM, THUR 4-6PM
HOPE COTTON LIN 100 (LIN 115=ANT 115) TUE 1-4PM, FRI 12-4PM
RAHSHEMAH FLOYD ENG 101, 201, 300+ TUE 5-8PM, THUR 5-8PM
KENNETH COTTON CRT 100 MON 4-7PM, THUR 4-7PM, SAT 11AM-4PM
LISA MARIE LUPO, ENG 101, 201 FRI 3-7PM, SUN 11AM-4PM FITERMAN HALL: MON 12-4PM & WED 12-4PM
DAVID BEAMS ENG 101, 201, 300+ MON 9AM-1PM, WED 9AM-1PM
MICTIAN CARAX ENG 101, 201, 300+ WED 2-7PM, THUR 1-6PM, FRI 10AM-3PM
DESMOND HENRY ENG 101, 201, 300+ FRI 10AM-3PM
ESPIRITO DOMINGO ENG 101, 201, 300+ MON 10AM-3PM
TAFARI MARTIN ENG 101, 201 MON 9AM-1PM, WED 1-6PM, SAT 11AM-4PM
DAVID SIEPLE CRT 100 TUE 2-6PM, FRI 2-6PM

Math

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St Fiterman Hall

Multimedia Program (MMP) & ART (MMA), and (VAT)

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
RABIA HUSSAIN MMA 100, 215, 225, 235; MMP 100; ART 101 SAT 10AM-3PM, SUN 10AM-3PM
JOHN MARSHALL VAT 100, 171, 271, 301; MES 153 MON 9AM-1PM/2-5PM, TUE 9AM-1PM, THUR 2-5PM
MIGUEL DUSAUSAY VAT 100; MES 140, 152, 153, 250 WED 4-9PM, FRI 2-7PM
ABDULRAHMAN BAH MMP 100, 200, 240, 260, 460 MON 9AM-12PM/1-4PM, TUE 9AM-12PM/1-4PM, WED 9AM-12PM/1-4PM
ALEXANDER MELO MMP 100, 200, 240 TUE 2-7PM

Modern Language

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
KENIA CHARLES FRN 105, 106, 200, 210, 300+ MON 10AM-3PM, THUR 5-7PM, FRI 12-5PM ONLINE TUTORING: THUR 7-8PM
MARIA DEL ROCIO DUQUE SPN 101 (105), 102 (106), 103 (107) MON 11AM-4PM, WED 11AM-4PM, THUR 11AM-4PM
TZU CHIANG CHAN CHI 101 (105), 102 (106), 200, 210 MON 2-6PM, WED 2-6PM
CHRISTIAN VELASCO SPN 101 (105), 102 (106), 200, 210 MON 5-9PM, TUE 5-9PM, WED 5-9PM, THUR 5-9PM
YUN CHEN CHI 101 (105), 102 (106), 200, 210 TUE 4-7PM, FRI 9AM-12PM
ALBERTO WONG HIU SPN 101 (105), 102 (106), 200, 210 TUE 10AM-2PM, THUR 10AM-2PM, SAT 10AM-1PM/2-5PM
JOHN GOLDFUSS SPN 101 (105), 102 (106) MON 1-5PM, TUE 1-5PM, WED 1-5PM, FRI 1-6PM
SHELDON LEVY SPN 101 (105), 102 (106), 200 TUE 1-3PM, THUR 1-3PM
SAFA ALAM ARB 105, 106, 107, 200 THUR 12-5PM, SAT 12-5PM

Science

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
ARIAM KERSHAW BIO 425, 426 TUE 2-5PM, WED 2-5PM, FRI 12-4PM
SALAHUDIN BHOLAI CHE 108, 110, 121 TUE 5-9PM, WED 5-9PM, THUR 5-9PM
ROBERT ABITBOL PHY 110, 210, 215, 220, 225 MON 2-5PM, FRI 9-1PM
ROSE TOWNSEND HED (ALL LEVELS) MON 3-5PM, TUE 3-6PM, WED 3-5PM, THUR 3-6PM
AMANDA GARCIA BIO 420, 425 MON 5-9PM, WED 5-9PM
NORDIA WHYTE BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220, 425, 426 MON 11AM-3PM, TUE 11AM-3PM, WED 11AM-3PM, FRI 9AM-1PM
NICOLE YOO BIO 420, 425, 426 TUE 2-5PM, THUR 11AM-2PM
MARCOS PEREZ ESC 111, 130, 131, 221 THUR 9-2PM, FRI 10-2PM, SAT 10-3PM
SALEH TALUKDAR CHE 108, 110, 118, 121 MON 10AM-1PM, WED 10AM-1PM, THUR 10AM-1PM, SAT 10AM-1PM/2-5PM
CHEW YAP BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220 SAT 10AM-2PM
SASHA ALI CHE 110, 118, 121, 201, 202 MON 2-6PM, TUE 5-9PM, THURS 5-9PM
MAFTUNA KURBONNAZAROVA BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220 MON 10AM-1PM, THUR 10AM-2PM, SUN 10AM-3PM
BAINESAI KIDANE CHE 108, 121 FRI 3-7PM, SAT 11-3PM
JOESPH AVILES AST 108, 109, 110 MON 12-4PM, WED 12-4PM, THUR 12-4PM
CALVIN CHU PHY 110, 210, 215, 225 MON 10-3PM, TUE 10-3PM, THUR 9-1PM, FRI 9-1PM
MALINTHA ABEYSIRI BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220 WED 11AM-3PM, THUR 11AM-3PM
LOGAN LA CAPRIA BIO 420, 425, 426 TUE 5-9PM, THUR 5-9PM
JUMA DANIELS CHE 201, 202, 230, 240 FRI 2-7PM, SUN 12-5PM
ROSE TOWNSEND CHE 108, 109, 110, 118, 121, 122, 201 MON 10-2PM, TUE 9-2PM, WED 10-2PM, THUR 9-2PM

Social Science

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
CLAUDIA CHARLES ECE 110, 210, 311, 410, 411, EDU 201, 202, 203, EDS 201-202, EDB (ALL LEVELS) THUR 5-9PM
MARIE PANDURO CRJ 101, 102, 201, 202 MON 3-7PM, WED 2-5PM
ADAM MARR ECO 100, 201, 202 TUE 1-6PM, THUR 1-6PM, FRI 12-5PM
BESSIE BILLUPS ECE 110, 209, 210, 211, 308, 309, 311, 312, 409, 410, 411, EDU 201, 202, 203 WED 3-6PM, THUR 3-6PM
ALEXANDER ORTIZ CRJ 101, 102, 201, 202, 204 TUE 9-12PM, THUR 9-11AM, FRI 9-12PM
KATHERINE WENZEL PSY 100, 200, 230, 240, 250, 260 MON 9-1PM, WED 9-1PM, FRI 9-12PM
ALEXANDER CHRISTOPOULOS SOC, HIS, POL (ALL LEVELS) WED 4-7PM
LEONARD WILSON ECO 100, 201, 202 SAT 10-3PM
SHAI FAINBERG PSY 100, 230, 245, 250, POL 100 TUE 11-4PM, FRI 11-4PM

Speech

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
HANNAH SPERGEN SPE 100 MON 3-6PM, WED 2-7PM, THUR 12-5PM
LYDIA GEORGANTZI SPE 100, THE 100 TUE 9-12PM/1-4PM, WED 2-5PM, FRI 12-3PM
ODAINE CHAMBERS SPE 100 MON 1-4PM, TUE 2-4PM, THUR 4-6PM, FRI 1-4PM
KATHERINE WENZEL SPE 102 TUE 9-1PM, THUR 9-1PM
IVY WATKINS SPE 102 TUE- 3-4/4-8PM (S635), WED 11-4PM (S635), THUR 3-4PM/4-8PM (S635), FRI 11-3PM (S635)

Learning Resource Center
Room: S510 
Phone: 212 220-1383
Office Directory

LRC Office Hours
Monday – Thursday: 8:00am-10:00pm
Friday: 8:00am-7:00pm
Saturday: 9:00am-5:00pm
Sunday: 10:00am-5:00pm

When no classes scheduled, the LRC will be opened: Monday-Friday, 9am-5pm and Saturday and Sunday, 11am-4pm.

Contact Us
Tutorial Program: 212 220-1383
Computer Labs: 212 220-1381 or 1382
E-Tutoring: 212-220-1380
Online Tutoring: 212-220-8359
General Info Email: lrc@bmcc.cuny.edu
Tutoring Email: lrctutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu
Online Tutoring Email: onlinetutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu