In-Person Tutoring Schedule – Fall 2019

Accounting

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
MIN BO ACC 122, 222, 330, 350, 430 WED 6-9PM, THUR 6-9PM
GI, THIEN ACC 122, 222,  330 SUN 12-5PM
NG, WILLIAM ACC 122, 222, 330, 430 MON 11AM-2PM, TUE 10AM-2PM
NYZHNYK, GALYNA ACC 122, 222, 330, 341 TUE 6-9PM, WED 6-9PM
QIU, CHUYIN ACC 122, 222, 241, 330, 430 WED 1-5PM, THUR 1-6PM
WALIO, MOUSSA ACC 122, 222, 241, 330, 430 SAT 10AM-1PM/2-5PM

Business

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St.                          Fiterman Hall                                             
CHAN, TZU CHIANG BUS 104, 150, 311, MAR 100 FRI 2-6PM
NG, WILLIAM BUS 210, FNB 100 WED 6-9PM, THUR 6-9PM WED 11AM-2PM, THUR 11AM-2PM

CIS/CSC

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St.  Fiterman Hall
ASHRAF, MOHAMMED CSC 101, 110, 111, 211, CIS 115, 165 TUE 3-5PM, THUR 3-5PM  START 9/17/2019 TUE 10AM-2PM, THUR 10AM-2PM  START 9/17/2019   
BUTBUL, ALON CSC 101, 110, 111, 210 FRI 10AM-3PM, SUN 10-3PM
FARIBORZ DOOSTDAR CIS 100 TUE 11AM-4PM, WED 11AM-4PM,

English

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St.  Fiterman Hall
ALVAREZ, MARIA ENG 101. 201, 300+ TUE 10AM-12PM, WED 5-6PM, FRI 3-5PM
AYALA, HERMINZUL (BACHI) ENG 101, 201 300+ WED 10-1PM, FRI 2-6PM SAT 11-4PM
DOMINGO, ESPIRITO ENG 101. 201, 300+ MON 10AM-2PM, WED 9AM-12PM
FLOYD, RAHSHEMAH ENG 101. 201, 300+ TUE 11AM-3PM/4-6PM, THUR 11AM-3PM/4-6PM
HAVERCOME, VAN ENG 101. 201, 300+ FRI 9AM-2PM
LETTMAN, DEJAHRE ENG 101, 201 TUE 12-4PM, WED 5-9PM, THUR 12-4PM
LUPO, LISA ENG 101, 201 THUR 5-9PM, SUN 11AM-3PM
COTTON, KENNETH CRT 100 MON 12-3PM, WED 12-2PM
McCLENNEN, ANNA CRT 100  MON 3-5PM, WED 2-5PM
SEIPLE, DAVID CRT 100 THUR 1-6PM

Modern Language

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St.  Fiterman Hall
ABOUELKHIR, AMANY ASL (American Sign Language) ALL LEVELS MON 11AM-3PM
SAFA ALAM ARB 105, 106, 107, 200 TUE 11AM-2PM
CHAN, TZU CHIANG CHI 105, 106, 200, 210 MON 3PM-7PM, WED 3PM-7PM
CHEN, YUN CHI 105, 106, 200 TUE 5-9PM, FRI 2-6PM
KENIA CHARLES FRN 105, 106, 200, 210, 300+ TUE 2-7PM, WED 2-7PM, THUR 2-7PM
MICHELLE VERTUCCI ITL ALL LEVELS MON 3-7PM, WED 3-7PM, FRI 3-7PM
BROOKS, DEVON SPN 101 (105), 102 (106) MON 10AM-2PM, WED 10AM-2PM
GOLDFUSS, JOHN SPN 101 (105), 102 (106) FRI 12-5PM
LEVY, SHELDON SPN 101 (105), 102 (106) TUE 2-4PM, THUR 2-4PM
MUNOZ, DIANA SPN 101 (105), 102 (106) TUE 5-9PM, WED 5-9PM, THUR 5-9PM
WONG HIU, ALBERTO SPN 101 (105), 102 (106), 200, 210 MON 2-6PM, TUE 10AM-2PM, THUR 10AM-2PM, SAT 11AM-3PM

Social Science

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman  Hall
BILLUPS, BESSIE ECE 110, 209, 210, 309, 311,  312, 409, 410, 411 WED 3-6PM, THUR 3-6PM
GUILLAUME, JERRY HIS, POL ALL LEVELS MON 2-5PM, WED 3-5PM
PANDURO, MARIE CRJ ALL LEVELS MON 1-6PM, WED 1-6PM
WENZEL,KATHERINE PSY ALL LEVELS MON 9AM-1PM, WED 9AM-1PM
WILSON, LEONARD ECO 100, 201, 202 SAT 10AM-3PM

Science

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
BAKAL, TANVIR BIO 425, 426 TUE 11AM-3PM, WED 11AM-3PM, THU 11AM-3PM
BROWN, TEBAH BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220, 240 FRI 2-7PM
KURBONNAZAROVA, MAFTUNA BIO 108, 109, 110, 111, 210, 220, 425 MON 5PM-9PM, TUE 5-9PM, WED 5-9PM
MULKURTI, ORNELA BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220, 240 MON 11AM-4PM, WED -4PM
YAP, CHEW BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220 SAT 11AM-3PM
YOO, NICOLE BIO 108, 109, 110, 111, 210, 220, 420, 425, 426, MON 1-6PM, WED 1-6PM, FRI 1PM-6PM
BHOLAI, SALAHUDIN CHE 201, 202, 230 FRI 9AM-1PM/2-4PM, SAT 10AM-1PM/2-5PM
KIDANE, BAINESAI CHE 108, 121, 201 MON 4-9PM, THUR 11AM-4PM
TOWNSEND, ROSE CHE 108, 109, 110, 118, 121,122, 201 MON 9AM-2PM, TUE 9AM-2PM, WED 9AM-1PM, THUR 9AM-1PM
ZERHOUNI, YOUNES CHE 201, 230 MON 6-9PM, FRI 2-7PM, SAT 3-5PM=
AUGUSTIN, JANAI SCI 120, PHY 110, 210,215, 220, 225 TUE 11AM-3PM, WED 11AM-3PM, THUR 11AM-3PM
AVILES, JOSEPH AST 108, 109, 110 MON 11AM-4PM, WED 11AM-4PM

MMP/VAT

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St.  Fiterman Hall
ABDULRAHMAN, BAH MMP 100, 200, 240, 260, 460 MON 9-12PM/1-4PM, TUE 9-12PM/1-4PM, WED 9-12PM/1-4PM  (Starts 09/27/19)
HUSSAIN, RABIA MMA 100, 215, 225, 235, MMP 100 THUR 10AM-3PM
MARSHALL, JOHN VAT 100, 301, MES 153 MON 9AM-1PM/2-4PM, TUES 9AM-12PM, THUR 9AM-12PM (Starts 09/27/19)

Speech and Theatre

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
ATEF, FIFA SPE 100 THUR 1-5pM, fri11am-4PM
PERSAUD, DARSHANI SPE 100 TUE 1-5PM, SAT 11AM-3PM
SPEREGEN, HANNAH SPE 100 TUE 10AM-2PM, WED 12-5PM
NG WU, SAULIN SPE 102 MON 9AM-12PM/3-5PM, WED 9AM-12PM/3-5PM
WATKINS, IVY SPE 102 TUE 3-7PM, WED 11AM-4PM, THUR 3-8PM, FRI 11AM
WENZEL, KATHERINE SPE 102 TUE 9AM-1PM, THUR 9AM-1PM

Learning Resource Center
199 Chambers Street, Room: S-510
Phone: (212) 220-1383
Office Directory

Fiterman Hall, Room F-511
Phone: (212) 220-8000 x5553

199 Chambers Street Hours of Operation:
Monday–Thursday: 8 a.m.–10 p.m.
Friday: 8 a.m.–7 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m.–5 p.m.
Sunday: 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

 

When no classes are scheduled, the LRC will open: Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.–5 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday, 11 a.m.–4 p.m.


Fiterman Hall Hours of Operation:
Monday–Thursday 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Friday 10 a.m.–2 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday Closed

Contact Us
Tutorial Program: (212) 220-1383
Computer Labs: (212) 220-1381 or 1382
Online Tutoring: (212) 220-8359
General Info Email: lrc@bmcc.cuny.edu
Tutoring Email: lrctutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu
Online Tutoring Email: onlinetutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu