In-Person Tutoring Schedule

Accounting

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
MOUSSA WALIO ACC 122, 222, 241, 330, 430 MON 11AM-4PM, WED 10AM-1PM/2-5PM, THUR 10AM-1PM/2-5PM
MIN BO ACC 122, 222, 330, 350, 430 SAT 11AM-4PM
THEIN GI ACC 122, 222, 330 SUN 12-5PM
ILYA RATNER ACC 122, 222, 330, 350, 360, 430 MON 7-9PM, SUN 10AM-2PM
GALYNA NYZHNYK ACC 122, 222, 330, 341 TUE 6-9PM, WED 6-9PM
PRAMOD SAHU ACC 122, 222 MON 3-8PM, WED 10AM-1PM/7-9PM, FRI 2-5PM
HAOYUE XUAN ACC 122, 222, 330, 350, 430 MON 6-9PM, WED 6-9PM
NAOMI SAPIRO ACC 122, 222, 241, 330, 331, 350, 360, 430 MON 10AM-2PM, TUE 10AM-2PM, WED 10AM-2PM, FRI 10AM-2PM

Business

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
TZU CHIANG CHAN BUS 104, 150, 311, MAR 100 FRI 4-6PM
EMIL ZAGANJOR BUS 104, 110 MON 7-9PM, WED 7-9PM, THUR 7-9PM

CIS/CSC

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
RACHID AFAF CSC 101, 110, 210 FRI 3-6PM, SAT 10AM-1PM/2-5PM FRI 9AM-2PM
ALON BUTBUL CSC 101, 110, 210, 310 MON 9AM-1PM/2-6PM
WILSON ALBARRACIN CIS 100 TUE 9AM-12PM/1-4PM, THUR 6-9PM
FARIBORZ DOOSTDAR CIS 100 TUE 11AM-2PM/5-7PM, WED 11AM-4PM, THUR 1-6PM

English

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
ESPIRITO DOMINGO ENG 101, 201, 300+ TUE 9AM-1PM, Wed 9-11AM
VAN HAVERCOMEENG ENG 101, 201, 300+ THUR 6-9PM, FRI 9-12PM
DEJAHRE LETTMANENG ENG 101, 201 MON 1-6PM, WED 1-6PM
MARIA ALVAREZ ENG 101, 201, 300+ WED 10-11AM, THUR 10AM-12PM
RAHSHEMAH FLOYD ENG 101, 201, 300+ TUE 10AM-2PM/3-5PM, THUR 10AM-2PM/3-5PM
HERMINZUL AYALA ENG 101, 201, 300+ WED 10AM-1PM, FRI 3-7PM, SAT 11AM-4PM
LISA LUPO ENG 101, 201 TUE 12-4PM, SUN 11AM-4PM

Critical Thinking

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St Fiterman Hall
KENNETH COTTON CRT 100 TUE 10AM-3PM, WED 10AM-3PM
DAVID SEIPLE CRT 100 TUE 12-5PM, THUR 12-5PM

Math

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St Fiterman Hall

Multimedia Program (MMP) & ART (MMA), and (VAT)

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
BAH ABDULRAHMAN MMP 100, 200, 240, 260, 460 MON 9AM-12PM/1-4PM, TUE 9AM-12PM/1-4PM WED 9AM-12PM/ 1-4PM
RABIA HUSSEIN MMA 100, 215, 225, 235 MMP 100, ART 101 MON 10AM-2PM, WED 10AM-1PM/2-5PM
JOHN MARSHALL VAT 100, 171, 271, 301 MES 153 MON 9AM-1PM/2-5PM, TUE 9AM-12PM, THUR 2-5PM

Modern Language

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
TZU CHIANG CHAN CHI 105, 106, 200, 210 MON 1-5PM, WED 1-5PM
YUN CHEN CHI 105, 106, 200 WED 3-8PM, FRI 4-7PM
KENIA CHARLES FRN 101 (105), 102 (106), 200, 210, 300+ MON 10AM-3PM, WED 10AM-3PM, FRI 12-5PM
AMANY ABOUELKHIR ALL COURSES MON 10AM-2PM
MICHELLE VERTUCCI ITL ALL LEVELS MON 11AM-3PM/4-6PM, WED 11AM-3PM/4-6PM, FRI 2-5PM
ALBERTO WONG HIU SPN 101 (105), 102 (106), 200, 210 TUE 9AM-12PM, WED 9AM-12PM, THUR 9AM-12PM, FRI 9AM-12PM, SAT 11AM-4PM
JOHN GOLDFUSS SPN 101 (105), 102 (106) FRI 1-6PM
SAFA ALAM ARB 105, 106, 107, 200 MON 6-9PM, WED 6-9PM, SUN 11AM-3PM
SHELDON LEVY SPN 101 (105), 102 (106) TUE 2-4PM, THUR 2-4PM
DIANA MUNOS SPN 101 (105), 102 (106) TUE 9AM-12PM, WED 9AM-12PM, THUR 9AM-12PM, FRI 9AM-12PM, SAT 11AM-4PM

Science

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
MAFTUNA KURBONNAZAROVA BIO 108, 109, 110, 111, 210, 220, 425 MON 3-8PM, WED 9AM-12PM/3-8PM
TANVIR BAKAL BIO 111, 425, 426 MON 9-11AM, WED 12-5PM, THUR 2-7PM
TEBAH BROWNE BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220, 240 WED 4-9PM, FRI 4-7PM, SAT 2-5PM
ORNELA MULKURTI BIO 108, 109, 210, 220, 240 TUE 5-9PM, WED 9AM-12PM, FRI 9AM-12PM
CHEW YAP BIO 108, 109, 110, 210 SAT 10AM-2PM
NICOLE YOO BIO 108, 109, 110, 111, 210, 220, 420, 425, 426
CHE 230, 240
FRI 9AM-12PM, SAT 12-2PM, SUN 1-4PM
SAT 10AM-12PM/1-3PM, SUN 10AM-12PM
YOUNES ZERHOUNI CHE 201, 230 FRI 3-7PM
BAINESAI KIDANE CHE 108, 201 SUN 10AM-1PM/3-5PM
SALAHUDIN BHOLAI CHE 201, 202, 230 WED 12-4PM/5-7PM, THUR 12-5PM, FRI 3-7PM
ROSE TOWNSEND CHE 108, 109, 110, 118, 121, 122, 201

HED ALL LEVELS

MON 9AM-2PM, TUE 9AM-2PM, WED 9AM-2PM, THUR 9AM-12PM
MON 3-6PM, TUE 3-6PM, WED 3-5PM, THUR 1-3PM
JOSEPH AVILES AST 108, 109, 110 MON 12-4PM, TUE 12-4PM, WED 12-4PM
ALAA BARAKAT PHY 110, 210, 215, 220, 225 MON 9AM-2PM, WED 5-9PM, FRI 12-5PM
SHARIB RIZVI PHY 110, 210, 215 MON 1-6PM, WED 1-6PM
MAIDA ZIA PHY 110, 210, 220 WED 11AM-4PM, THUR 11AM-4PM
JANAI AUGUSTIN SCI 120 MON 10AM-12PM, WED 10AM-12PM, THUR 10AM-12PM

Social Science

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
BESSIE BILLUPS ECE 110, 209, 210, 211, 309, 311, 312, 409, 410, 411 WED 3-6PM, THUR 3-6PM
LEONARD WILSON ECO 100, 201, 202 SAT 10AM-3PM, SUN 12-3PM
MARIE PANDURO CRJ 101, 102, 201, 202, 204 (ALL LEVELS) MON 3-8PM, WED 3-8PM
MERCEDES ATWATER CRJ 101, 102, 201 MON 1-5PM, TUE 2-6PM
ANDREA ARREAGA CRJ 102, 201 WED 10AM-1PM, THUR 9AM-1PM
RUKAYA HAMZA CRJ 102, 201, 202 TUE 10AM-2PM, WED 1-5PM
JERRY GUILLAUME HIS & POL (ALL LEVELS) MON 9AM-12PM, TUE 11AM-3PM, WED 3-5PM
RANDY RAMPHAL PSY – ALL LEVELS THUR 5-9PM, SAT 10AM-2PM
KATHERINE WENZEL PSY 100, 200, 230, 240, 250, 260 MON 9AM-1PM, WED 9AM-1PM FRI 9AM-12PM

Speech and Theatre

Tutor Name Course Name 199 Chambers St. Fiterman Hall
HANNAH SPEREGEN SPE 100 TUE 9AM-2PM, WED 9AM-2PM, THUR 9AM-2PM
DARSHANI PERSAUD SPE 100 TUE 2-5PM, FRI 10AM-3
FIFA ATEF SPE 100 MON 2-6PM, FRI 3-5PM
SAULIN NG WU SPE 102 MON 9AM-12PM, WED 9AM-12PM, FRI 1-6PM
IVY WATKINS SPE 102 TUE 3-8PM, WED 11AM-4PM, THUR 3-8PM, SAT 11AM-3PM
KATHERINE WENZEL SPE 102 TUE 9AM-1PM, THUR 9AM-1PM
IVA PORFIROVA THE 100 MON 5-8PM, WED 5-8PM

Learning Resource Center
199 Chambers Street, Room: S-510
Phone: (212) 220-1383
Office Directory

 

Fiterman Hall, Room F-511
Phone: (212) 220-8000 x5553

199 Chambers Street Hours of Operation:
Monday–Thursday: 8 a.m.–10 p.m.
Friday: 8 a.m.–7 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m.–5 p.m.
Sunday: 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

 

When no classes are scheduled, the LRC will open: Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.–5 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday, 11 a.m.–4 p.m.


Fiterman Hall Hours of Operation:
Monday–Thursday 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Friday 10 a.m.–2 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday Closed

Contact Us
Tutorial Program: (212) 220-1383
Computer Labs: (212) 220-1381 or 1382
Online Tutoring: (212) 220-8359
General Info Email: lrc@bmcc.cuny.edu
Tutoring Email: lrctutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu
Online Tutoring Email: onlinetutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu