Tutoring Schedule – Summer I 2020

Effective Thursday, March 19, 2020, all tutors scheduled to work at 199 Chambers St. and Fiterman Hall will be working online.

Please use your BMCC student email and password to schedule an online appointment with a tutor at bmcc.upswing.io.

If you have any questions, contact Howard Harris at hharris@bmcc.cuny.edu or Leticia Dinkins at ldinkins@bmcc.cuny.edu.

Accounting

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Bo, Min ACC 122, 222, 330, 350, 430 Tues 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Thurs 7 p.m.-9 p.m.
Ng, William ACC  122, 222, 330, 430 Mon 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Qiu, Chuyin ACC 122, 222, 330, 430 Mon 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Fri 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Wallio, Moussa ACC 122, 222, 241, 330, 430 Tues 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-3 p.m.

Business

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Koria Kin, Bogdan FNB 100, BUS 210, 220 Mon 2 p.m.-6 p.m., Wed 2 p.m.-5 p.m.
Ng, William FNB 100, 230, BUS 210 Tues 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Soto, Euripide BUS 104, 110, MAR 100 Mon 12 p.m.-4 p.m., Wed 12 p.m.-4 p.m.

CIS |CSC

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Fariborz, Doostdar CIS 100 Mon 2 p.m.-7 p.m.,  Tues 2 p.m.-7 p.m., Fri 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Sahin, Mehmet CSC 101, 110, 111, 210, 211, 331 Tues 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Yang, Wilson CSC 101, 110, 111, 210 Mon 2 p.m.-7 p.m., Wed 2 p.m.-7 p.m.

English

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Ayala, Herminzul (Bachi) ENG 101, 201, 300+ Wed 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Collet, Marie ENG 101, 201 Tues 2 p.m.-7 p.m., Wed 2 p.m.-7 p.m.
Floyd, Rahshemah ENG 101, 201, 300+ Mon 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Havercome, Van ENG 101, 201, 300+ Mon 5 p.m.-9 p.m., Tues 12 p.m.-4 p.m., Thurs 5 p.m.-9 p.m.
Seiple, David CRT 100 Thurs 1 p.m.-6 p.m.

Modern Languages

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Alam, Safa ARB 105, 106, 107, 200 Thurs 5 p.m.-9 p.m.
Barry, Amadou FRN 101(105) Mon 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Goldfuss, John SPN 101(105), 102(106), 103(107), 200, 210 Mon 1 p.m.-6 p.m., Tues 2 p.m.-7 p.m., Thurs 2 p.m.-7 p.m.
Munoz, Dianz SPN 101(105), 102(106), 200, 210 Tues 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Vertucci, Michelle Luisa ITL 105, 106 All Levels Tues 11 a.m.-6 p.m., Thurs 11 a.m.-5 p.m.
Wong Hui, Alberto SPN 101(105), 102(106),200, 210 Mon 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.

Social Science

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Fletcher, Vida ECO 100, 201, 202 Mon 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Fri 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Wenzel, Katherine

Zoom In

PSY 100, 200, 230, 240, 250, 260 All Levels Mon 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Wilson, Leonard ECO 100, 201, 202 Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.

Science

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Augustin, Janai SCI 120, PHY 110, 210, 215, 225 Mon 5 p.m.-9 p.m., Wed 5 p.m.-8 p.m.
Aviles, Joseph AST 108, 109, 110 Mon 12 p.m.-5 p.m., Tues 12 p.m.-5 p.m., Wed 12 p.m.-5 p.m.
Bakal, Tanvir BIO 111, 420, 425, 426 Mon 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Tues 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Brown, Tebah BIO 108, 109, 110, 210, 220, 240 Mon 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Tues 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Coffaro, Valeria CHE 108, 121,122 Tues 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Wed 9 a.m.-1 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-2 p.m.
Kurbonnazarova, Maftuna BIO 108, 109, 110, 111, 210, 220, 425 Mon 4 p.m.-8 p.m., Wed 4 p.m.-8 p.m.
Philippe, Wildna BIO 111, 420, 425, 426 Mon 3 p.m.-8 p.m., Tues 3 p.m.-8 p.m., Thurs 2 p.m.-7 p.m.
Hossain, Mohammed CHE  201, 202, 240 Mon 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-12 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Morrision, Shamir BIO 425, 426 Mon 12 p.m.-5 p.m., Wed 12 p.m.-3 p.m.
Sawadogo, Hassami CHE 121, 201, 202 Fri 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Talukdar, Saleh CHEM 108, 110, 118, 121 Mon 5 p.m.-9 p.m., Wed 5 p.m.-9 p.m.
Townsend, Rose CHE 108, 109, 110, 118, 121,122, 201 Mon 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Tues 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
Zerhouni, Younes CHE 201, 230 Thurs 9 a.m.-10 a.m., Fri 9 a.m.-12 p.m.
Zia, Maida PHY 110, 210, 220 Mon 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 11 a.m.-3 p.m.

MMP, MES and VAT

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Abdulrahman, Bah MMP 100, 200, 240, 260, 460 Mon 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Brady, Erin MMA 100, MMP 100, 200, 240, 310, 350, 360 Wed 4 p.m.-7 p.m., Thurs 6 p.m.-9 p.m.
Marshall, John VAT 100, 301, MES 153 Tues 2 p.m.-6 p.m., Thurs 2 p.m.-6 p.m.

Speech and Theatre

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Bacchus, (Persuad) Darshani SPE 100 Mon 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Tues 11 a.m.-2 p.m., Fri 10 a.m.-12 p.m.
Speregen, Hannah SPE 100 Wed 10 a.m.-1 p.m./2 p.m.-5 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-1 p.m./2 p.m.-5 p.m.,
Watkins, Ivy SPE 102 Mon 12 p.m.-1 p.m./6 p.m.-8 p.m., Tues 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Wed 12 p.m-1 p.m./6 p.m.-8 p.m., Thurs 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Fri 9 a.m.-12 p.m., Sat 10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Writing Center

more information

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Paulus, Barbara All ENG courses Tues 3 p.m.-8 p.m.
Hidalgo, Marcel All ENG courses Thurs 4 p.m.-8 p.m.

Math

more information

Tutor Name Course Name Schedule
Agrispin, Santtee MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 301 Tues 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Wed 1 p.m.-4 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Anous, Ahmad MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 301 Wed 10 a.m.-5 p.m., Thurs 10 a.m.-3 p.m.
Benkada, Hicham MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 301, 302 Mon 10 a.m.-12 p.m., Wed 10 a.m.-1 p.m., Thurs 3 p.m.-8 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Cruz, Luis MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 104, 125, 150, 160, 161, 200, 206, 206.5, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302, 303, Mon 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Tues 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Wed 11 a.m.-4 p.m., Thurs 11 a.m.-1 p.m.
James, Gimel MAT 012, 041, 051, 056, 206, 301 Tues 12 p.m.-6 p.m., Wed 12 p.m.-6 p.m., Thurs 12 p.m.-6 p.m.
Kolins, Samuel MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 104, 109, 110, 125, 150, 160, 161, 200, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302, 303, 315, 320, 402, 501, 601 Mon 3 p.m.-8 p.m., Tues 4 p.m.-8 p.m., Thurs 3 p.m.-8 p.m.
Lin, Qianqian MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5,100, 110, 125, 150, 160, 161, 200, 202, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 214, 216, 301 Mon 12 p.m.-5 p.m., Tues 12 p.m.-5 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Mtenga, Ulrich MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 110, 125, 150, 202, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 214, 216, 301, 501 Mon 4 p.m.-8 p.m., Tues 4 p.m.-8 p.m., Wed 4 p.m.-8 p.m.
Orumbaev, Khamit MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 104, 109, 150, 160, 161, 206, 206.5, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302, 315, 501 Tues 10 a.m.-2 p.m., Sun 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
Sawadogo, Hassami MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 206, 206.5, 150, 160, 161, 208, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302, 303, 315, 501 Mon 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Tues 1 p.m.-5 p.m., Wed 1 p.m.-5 p.m.
Schwartz, Stephen MAT 008, 012, 014, 041, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 104, 109, 110, 125, 150, 160, 161, 202, 206, 206.5, 208, 209, 214, 216, 301, 302, 303, 505 Mon 3 p.m.-7 p.m., Tues 3 p.m.-8 p.m., Wed 3 p.m.-8 p.m.
Toure, Luc MAT All levels Tues 10 a.m.-3 p.m./ 4 p.m.-8 p.m.
Zhao, Ruishenq MAT 008, 012, 051, 056, 056.5, 100, 110, 150, 202, 206, 206.5, 301, 302 Wed 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Thurs 11 a.m.-5 p.m., Sat 11 a.m.-4 p.m.
Learning Resource Center
199 Chambers Street, Room: S-510
Phone: (212) 220-1383
Office Directory
Fiterman Hall, Room F-511
Phone: (212) 220-8000 x5553

199 Chambers Street Hours of Operation:
Monday–Thursday: 8 a.m.–10 p.m.
Friday: 8 a.m.–7 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m.–5 p.m.
Sunday: 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

 

When no classes scheduled, the LRC will be opened: Monday-Friday, 9 a.m.–5 p.m. and Saturday and Sunday, 11 a.m.–4 p.m.


Fiterman Hall Hours of Operation:
Monday–Thursday 10 a.m.–5 p.m.
Friday 10 a.m.–2 p.m.
Saturday and Sunday Closed

Contact Us
Tutorial Program: (212) 220-1383
Computer Labs: (212) 220-1381 or 1382
Online Tutoring: (212) 220-8359
General Info Email: lrc@bmcc.cuny.edu
Tutoring Email: lrctutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu
Online Tutoring Email: onlinetutoring@bmcc.cuny.edu