The Borough of Manhattan Community College (BMCC/CUNY) 2016 Honors Convocation was held Tuesday, May 31 in Theatre II on the college’s main campus at 199 Chambers Street.
Marva Craig, Vice President for Student Affairs and Karrin E. Wilks, Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs delivered introductory remarks. BMCC President Antonio Pérez welcomed the audience and awardees. The BMCC Select Chorus performed “The Impossible Dream” from Man of La Mancha by Joe Darion and Mitch Leigh, directed by BMCC Professor of Music Eugenia Oi Yan Yau with pianist Eun Ho (Jeremy) Kim.
The Presentation of Awards followed, led by Provost Wilks and BMCC department chairpersons. All students, faculty and guests were invited to stay for a buffet banquet immediately following the ceremony.
Department Awards
Accounting
Louis Horowitz Award……………………Anna Lobakova
Louis Horowitz Award……………………Ilya Ratner
Allied Health Sciences
Academic Excellence in Health Information Technology……………………Patricia Ferreira
Academic Excellence in Paramedics……………………Hani Ahmed Algabili
Academic Excellence in Respiratory Therapy Technology……………………Christopher Leger
Business Management
Academic Excellence in Business Administration……………………Alex Guarino
Academic Excellence in Business Administration……………………Adam Marr
Academic Excellence in Business Management……………………Marleen Mommersteeg
Center for Ethnic Studies
Academic Excellence in Africa/African American Studies……………………Tanya Ritchie
Academic Excellence in Asian/Asian American Studies……………………Lucy Coodley
Academic Excellence in Latino Studies……………………Sylvia Serban
Computer Information Systems
Academic Excellence in Computer Information Systems……………………Emilio Gonzalez
Academic Excellence in Computer Information Systems…………………..Manzoor Kamran
Academic Excellence in Computer Network Technology……………………Hussein Alnomani
Academic Excellence in Computer Network Technology……………………Tony Martin
Academic Excellence in Computer Science. ……………………Biki Gurung
Academic Excellence in Computer Science……………………Olessya Medvedeva
Grace Hopper Award……………………Olessya Medvedeva
Grace Hopper Award……………………Ekaterina Sharabi
English
Academic Excellence in English……………………Saray Escoto
Academic Excellence in English……………………Nina Lopez-Ortiz
Health Education
Academic Excellence in Community Health Education……………………Alison Hubbard
Academic Excellence in Community Health Education……………………Kristen Kangas
Academic Excellence in School Health Education……………………Angelica Mercado
Mathematics
Academic Excellence in Mathematics……………………Arensa Agoviku
Academic Excellence in Mathematics……………………Erina Meike
Media Arts and Technology
Academic Excellence in Multimedia Arts……………………Lisa Hernandez
Academic Excellence in Multimedia Programming……………………Isabelle Garcia
Academic Excellence in Video Arts & Technology……………………Adriana Bemis
Modern Languages
Academic Excellence in Chinese/Native Speaker……………………Chung-Yun Wong
Academic Excellence in French/Native Speaker……………………Awa Princes Zadi
Academic Excellence in Spanish/Native Speaker……………………Danny Moy-Li
Music and Art
Academic Excellence in Art……………………Nathanael Alexander
Academic Excellence in Art……………………Xiu Mei Lin
Academic Excellence in Music……………………Eun Ho Kim
Academic Excellence in Music……………………Daisuke Kazaoka
Nursing
Academic Excellence in Nursing……………………Martha Lucero
Science
Academic Excellence in Biotechnology Science……………………Sviatlana Filimonava
Academic Excellence in Biotechnology Science……………………Dinara Guliyeva
Academic Excellence in Engineering Science……………………Shannon Kidd
Academic Excellence in Engineering Science……………………Fatine Elakramine
Academic Excellence in Science……………………Bintou Kone
Academic Excellence in Science……………………Sophie Killy
Social Sciences, Human Services and Criminal Justice
Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice ……………………Byeong Hyeon So
Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice ……………………Michael McConnell
Academic Excellence in Human Services……………………Sheba Mckelvin
Academic Excellence in Human Services……………………Majida Gouriech
Speech, Communications and Theatre Arts
Academic Excellence in Communication Studies……………………Yuki Nakahara
Academic Excellence in Theatre……………………Nicholas Martin
Academic Excellence in Theatre……………………Alexandria Smalls
Academic Excellence in Theatre……………………Xianmi Zhang
Teacher Education
Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education-Preschool……………………Chiara Cappelletti
Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education-Infant/Toddler……………………Maria Sagues
Academic Excellence in Childhood Education Award……………………Mariama Sow
Academic Excellence in Bilingual Childhood Education Award……………………Rui Han
Special Awards
Valedictorian……………………Alex Guarino and Teri Talbot
Senior Vice President/Dean of Academic Affairs Award……………………Adam Marr
Vice President for Student Affairs Award……………………Christina Escobar
Orville N. Hill College Discovery Award……………………Jesenia Rodriguez
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship……………………Aurela Dragani
Josh Wolfson Accounting Scholarship Fund……………………Rida Zia
Josh Wolfson Accounting Scholarship Fund……………………Taymuraz Khugaev
Abner B. Rosenfield Award……………………Dinara Guliyeva
Katy Halepli Graduating Scholarship for Women……………………Angelica Mercado
Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award……………………Widad Hasbi In memory of Hossein Mozaffari, beloved daughter of Sepideh Mozaffari
Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award…………………….Susan BlackburnIn memory of BMCC Mathematics Professor Michael Siegel
Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award……………………Colleen Duhamel
Icarus Prize for Mathematics……………………Arensa Agoviku
Gillespie Family Scholarship for Kindness……………………Esi Panyin Asmah
Michael Vincent Rosen-Pipitone Award……………………Jovaun Black
Michael Vincent Rosen-Pipitone Award……………………Christian Cordova
Michael Vincent Rosen-Pipitone Award……………………Maty Drame
Michael Vincent Rosen-Pipitone Award……………………Carla Robles
Loretta Lee Fine Arts Scholarship……………………Nathanael Alexander
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship…………………….Aurela Dragani
Committee members and musical credits
The Buffet Banquet and Honors Convocation Committee is comprised of Natasha Apanah, Tiffany James, Nicole Leach, Harry Mars and Tanoai Williams.
Music will be provided by Phoenix in Flight: Phoenix, Vocals; Frankie DiDonato, Guitar; Keiji Yoshino, Bass Guitar and Eemon Irishman, Drums and Ocarina.
STORY HIGHLIGHTS
- Honors Convocation was held Tuesday, May 31 in Theatre II
- Students received department and special awards
- The BMCC Select Chorus performed, as did the group, Phoenix in Flight