Skip to Content

2017 Honors Convocation Recognizes Student Excellence

May 22, 2017

Each year, the Borough of Manhattan Community College (BMCC/CUNY) Honors Convocation recognizes student excellence across many disciplines. The 2017 Honors Convocation was held May 30 at 6 p.m. in Theatre II at 199 Chambers Street.

Marva Craig, Vice President for Student Affairs, and Karrin E. Wilks, Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs, introduced the program. BMCC President Antonio Pérez welcomed the audience of family, friends and fellow students. 

This annual celebration of student achievement also featured a performance by the BMCC Select Chorus, directed by Music Professor Eugenia Oi Yan Yau.

The awards were presented by Provost Wilks and Department Chairpersons.

Department Awards

Accounting

Louis Horowitz Award (Accounting) .......... Irina Uspenskaya

Louis Horowitz Award (Forensic Accounting) .......... Saurav Paul

Allied Health Sciences

Academic Excellence in Health Information Technology .......... Melanie Cyrus

Academic Excellence in Paramedics .......... Gabriel Tovar

Academic Excellence in Respiratory Therapy Technology .......... Girgius Ayad

Business Management 

Academic Excellence in Business Administration .......... Jack English

Academic Excellence in Business Management .......... Manda Zhong

Center for Ethnic Studies 

Academic Excellence in African American and Latino Studies .......... Naomi Mackliff

Computer Information Systems 

Academic Excellence in Computer Information Systems .......... Quincy Doccy and Evgeniya Danzheeva

Academic Excellence in Computer Network Technology .......... Md Tareq Habib

Academic Excellence in Computer Science .......... Olasubomi Efuniyi

Grace Hopper Award (Computer Network Technology) .......... Alina Sheglov

Grace Hopper Award(Computer Science) .......... Erii Sugimoto and Jodenna Simpson

English 

Academic Excellence in English .......... Elisabeth Bozza-Canals

Health Education 

Academic Excellence in Community Health Education .......... Ava Zarich

Mathematics 

Academic Excellence in Mathematics .......... Jasmeet Narang

Media Arts and Technology 

Academic Excellence in Animation Motion Graphics .......... Daniel Negron

Academic Excellence in Multimedia Arts .......... Stacy Vega

Academic Excellence in Multimedia Programming .......... Vironika Chhugani

Academic Excellence in Video Arts and Technology .......... Christopher Long

Modern Languages 

Academic Excellence in Spanish/Non-Native Speaker .......... Fiona Laing

Academic Excellence in Spanish/Native Speaker .......... Diagna Camilo

Music and Art 

Academic Excellence in Art .......... Jasmaine Brathwaite

Nursing 

Academic Excellence in Nursing .......... Katelyn Turnbow

Science

Academic Excellence in Biotechnology Science .......... Preeya Sawadmanod

Academic Excellence in Engineering Science .......... Moheb Salmoun

Academic Excellence in Forensic Science .......... Shanna-Kay Griffiths

Academic Excellence in Science .......... Aurela Dragani

Academic Excellence in Science for Health Professions .......... Kelly Saint Jean

Social Sciences, Human Services and Criminal Justice

Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice .......... Po-Ying Chung

Academic Excellence in Human Services .......... Patricia Brown

Academic Excellence in Psychology ..........Paulina Malinowska

Academic Excellence in Sociology .......... Hope Vaughn

Speech, Communications and Theatre Arts 

Academic Excellence in Communication Studies .......... Ajay Kalladeen

Academic Excellence in Theatre .......... Cristina Naffziger

Teacher Education

Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education-Preschool .......... Emi Iwaida

Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education-Infant/Toddler .......... Vera Schenk

Academic Excellence in Childhood Education .......... Emily Feliciano

Academic Excellence in Bilingual Childhood Education .......... Valeria Moya Camargo

Special Awards

Valedictorians .......... Olasubomi Ayomide Efuniyi and Paulina Malinowska

Senior Vice President/Dean of Academic Affairs Award .......... Quincy Doccy

Vice President for Student Affairs Award .......... Tesfamichael Demeke

Orville N. Hill College Discovery Award .......... Naomi Mackliff

Josh Wolfson Accounting Scholarship Award .......... Irina Uspenskaya and Saurav Paul

Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award, In special memory of Hossein Mozaffari .......... Xueying Chen

Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award, In special memory of Robert Siegel  .......... Justin Lim

Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award .......... Sandra Wollschlager

Icarus Prize for Mathematics .......... Jieying Li

Abner B. Rosenfield Award .......... Tesfamichael Demeke

Katy Halepi Graduating Scholarship for Women .......... Gifty Blackson

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship .......... Norbesida Bagabila

 

 

The Honors Convocation Committee includes Melissa Aponte, Tiffany James, Nicole Leach, Harry Mars and Tanoai Williams.

 

 

share this story »

STORY HIGHLIGHTS

  • BMCC Honors Convocation held May 30 in Theater II
  • More than 50 students recognized for academic excellence
  • Entertainment provided by the BMCC Select Chorus

share this story »