Skip to Content

Honors Convocation Held May 31

BMCC Honors Convocation 2015. <strong><a href=Click here for more photos"/>
BMCC Honors Convocation 2015. Click here for more photos
May 27, 2016

The Borough of Manhattan Community College (BMCC/CUNY) 2016 Honors Convocation was held Tuesday, May 31 in Theatre II on the college’s main campus at 199 Chambers Street.

Marva Craig, Vice President for Student Affairs and Karrin E. Wilks, Provost & Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs delivered introductory remarks. BMCC President Antonio Pérez welcomed the audience and awardees. The BMCC Select Chorus performed “The Impossible Dream” from Man of La Mancha by Joe Darion and Mitch Leigh, directed by BMCC Professor of Music Eugenia Oi Yan Yau with pianist Eun Ho (Jeremy) Kim.

The Presentation of Awards followed, led by Provost Wilks and BMCC department chairpersons. All students, faculty and guests were invited to stay for a buffet banquet immediately following the ceremony.

Department Awards

Accounting

Louis Horowitz Award........................Anna Lobakova

Louis Horowitz Award........................Ilya Ratner

Allied Health Sciences

Academic Excellence in Health Information Technology........................Patricia Ferreira

Academic Excellence in Paramedics........................Hani Ahmed Algabili

Academic Excellence in Respiratory Therapy Technology........................Christopher Leger

Business Management

Academic Excellence in Business Administration........................Alex Guarino

Academic Excellence in Business Administration........................Adam Marr

Academic Excellence in Business Management........................Marleen Mommersteeg

Center for Ethnic Studies

Academic Excellence in Africa/African American Studies........................Tanya Ritchie

Academic Excellence in Asian/Asian American Studies........................Lucy Coodley

Academic Excellence in Latino Studies........................Sylvia Serban

Computer Information Systems

Academic Excellence in Computer Information Systems........................Emilio Gonzalez

Academic Excellence in Computer Information Systems.......................Manzoor Kamran

Academic Excellence in Computer Network Technology........................Hussein Alnomani

Academic Excellence in Computer Network Technology........................Tony Martin

Academic Excellence in Computer Science. ........................Biki Gurung

Academic Excellence in Computer Science........................Olessya Medvedeva

Grace Hopper Award........................Olessya Medvedeva

Grace Hopper Award........................Ekaterina Sharabi

English

Academic Excellence in English........................Saray Escoto

Academic Excellence in English........................Nina Lopez-Ortiz

Health Education

Academic Excellence in Community Health Education........................Alison Hubbard

Academic Excellence in Community Health Education........................Kristen Kangas

Academic Excellence in School Health Education........................Angelica Mercado

Mathematics

Academic Excellence in Mathematics........................Arensa Agoviku

Academic Excellence in Mathematics........................Erina Meike

Media Arts and Technology

Academic Excellence in Multimedia Arts........................Lisa Hernandez

Academic Excellence in Multimedia Programming........................Isabelle Garcia

Academic Excellence in Video Arts & Technology........................Adriana Bemis

Modern Languages

Academic Excellence in Chinese/Native Speaker........................Chung-Yun Wong

Academic Excellence in French/Native Speaker........................Awa Princes Zadi

Academic Excellence in Spanish/Native Speaker........................Danny Moy-Li

Music and Art

Academic Excellence in Art........................Nathanael Alexander

Academic Excellence in Art........................Xiu Mei Lin

Academic Excellence in Music........................Eun Ho Kim

Academic Excellence in Music........................Daisuke Kazaoka

Nursing

Academic Excellence in Nursing........................Martha Lucero

Science

Academic Excellence in Biotechnology Science........................Sviatlana Filimonava

Academic Excellence in Biotechnology Science........................Dinara Guliyeva

Academic Excellence in Engineering Science........................Shannon Kidd

Academic Excellence in Engineering Science........................Fatine Elakramine

Academic Excellence in Science........................Bintou Kone

Academic Excellence in Science........................Sophie Killy

Social Sciences, Human Services and Criminal Justice

Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice ........................Byeong Hyeon So

Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice ........................Michael McConnell

Academic Excellence in Human Services........................Sheba Mckelvin

Academic Excellence in Human Services........................Majida Gouriech

Speech, Communications and Theatre Arts

Academic Excellence in Communication Studies........................Yuki Nakahara

Academic Excellence in Theatre........................Nicholas Martin

Academic Excellence in Theatre........................Alexandria Smalls

Academic Excellence in Theatre........................Xianmi Zhang

Teacher Education

Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education-Preschool........................Chiara Cappelletti

Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education-Infant/Toddler........................Maria Sagues

Academic Excellence in Childhood Education Award........................Mariama Sow

Academic Excellence in Bilingual Childhood Education Award........................Rui Han

Special Awards

Valedictorian........................Alex Guarino and Teri Talbot

Senior Vice President/Dean of Academic Affairs Award........................Adam Marr

Vice President for Student Affairs Award........................Christina Escobar

Orville N. Hill College Discovery Award........................Jesenia Rodriguez

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship........................Aurela Dragani

Josh Wolfson Accounting Scholarship Fund........................Rida Zia

Josh Wolfson Accounting Scholarship Fund........................Taymuraz Khugaev

Abner B. Rosenfield Award........................Dinara Guliyeva

Katy Halepli Graduating Scholarship for Women........................Angelica Mercado

Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award........................Widad Hasbi In memory of Hossein Mozaffari, beloved daughter of Sepideh Mozaffari

Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award.........................Susan BlackburnIn memory of BMCC Mathematics Professor Michael Siegel

Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award........................Colleen Duhamel

Icarus Prize for Mathematics........................Arensa Agoviku

Gillespie Family Scholarship for Kindness........................Esi Panyin Asmah

Michael Vincent Rosen-Pipitone Award........................Jovaun Black

Michael Vincent Rosen-Pipitone Award........................Christian Cordova

Michael Vincent Rosen-Pipitone Award........................Maty Drame

Michael Vincent Rosen-Pipitone Award........................Carla Robles

Loretta Lee Fine Arts Scholarship........................Nathanael Alexander

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation Undergraduate Transfer Scholarship.........................Aurela Dragani

Committee members and musical credits

The Buffet Banquet and Honors Convocation Committee is comprised of Natasha Apanah, Tiffany James, Nicole Leach, Harry Mars and Tanoai Williams.

Music will be provided by Phoenix in Flight: Phoenix, Vocals; Frankie DiDonato, Guitar; Keiji Yoshino, Bass Guitar and Eemon Irishman, Drums and Ocarina.

 

share this story »

STORY HIGHLIGHTS

  • Honors Convocation was held Tuesday, May 31 in Theatre II
  • Students received department and special awards
  • The BMCC Select Chorus performed, as did the group, Phoenix in Flight

share this story »