Skip to Content

It's an Honor!

May 27, 2015

The 2015 Honors Convocation Ceremony was held Tuesday, May 26 in Theatre II at the BMCC main campus.

VP for Student Affairs Marva Craig and Provost & Sr. VP for Academic Affairs Karrin Wilks opened the event. BMCC President Antonio Pérez welcomed the audience, and Provost Wilks along with department chairpersons presented the awards.

The ceremony included a performance by the BMCC Select Chorus of “And So It Goes,” a Billy Joel song arranged by Bob Chilcott and featuring pianist Eun Ho (Jeremy) Kim and musical director Eugenia Oi Yan Yau.

The Convocation Ceremony was followed by a Buffet Banquet and featured the music of Cookies ‘n’ Cream with Kellie Nicole, vocals; Frankie DiDonato, guitar; Keiji Yoshino, bass guitar and Eemon Irishman, drums and ocarina.

Students came to the stage one at a time to receive their awards, have their photo taken and be cheered by their family and friends.

Department Awards

Accounting

Louis Horowitz Award ........ Umeda Sadullaeva

Allied Health Sciences

Academic Excellence in Health Information Technology ........ Zunak Hussain

Academic Excellence in Respiratory Therapy Technology ........ Mykhaylo Zabachynskyy

Business Management

Academic Excellence in Business Administration ........ Ami Efrati

Academic Excellence in Business Management ........ Karmen Madramootoo

Academic Excellence in Small Business/Entrepreneurship  ........ Kauna Korge-Harajuvet

Center for Ethnic Studies

Academic Excellence in Asian Studies ........ Fei Li

Academic Excellence in Africa/African American Studies ........ Yuliya Lapitskaya

Academic Excellence in Africa/African American Studies ........ Emily Mittelmark

Academic Excellence in Latino Studies ........ Isamal Baez Paniagua

Computer Information Systems

Academic Excellence in Computer Information Systems ........ Eric Wu

Academic Excellence in Computer Network Technology ........ Serafin Gonzalez

Academic Excellence in Computer Network Technology ........ Paul Grym

Academic Excellence in Computer Science ........ Ming Juan

English

Academic Excellence in English ........ Olivia O’Brien

Academic Excellence in English ........ Davi Shiwprasad

Mathematics

Academic Excellence in Mathematics ........ Elmar Zinnurov

Academic Excellence in Mathematics ........ Carlos Enriquez

Media Arts & Technology

Academic Excellence in Multi Media Animation ........ Li Qian

Academic Excellence in Multi Media Programming ........ Antonina Serdyukova

Academic Excellence in Video Arts & Technology ........ Sharon Williams

Modern Languages

Academic Excellence in Chinese Heritage ........ Jing Lin

Academic Excellence in Italian Non-Native Speaker ........ Yuliya Lapitskaya

Academic Excellence in French Non-Native Speaker ........ Daren Hill

Academic Excellence in Spanish Heritage Speaker ........ Gilberto Gonzalez

Nursing

Academic Excellence in Nursing ........ Shannon Burkett

Academic Excellence in Nursing ........ Tamar Mosulishvili

Science

Academic Excellence in Biotechnology Science ........ Md Masud

Academic Excellence in Engineering Science ........ Joshua Tanon

Academic Excellence in Forensic Science ........ Natalia Fernandez

Academic Excellence in Science ........ Leor Franco

Academic Excellence in Science ........ Finola Fung-Khee

Social Sciences, Human Services and Criminal Justice Department

Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice ........ June Adam-Pallais

Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice ........ Josean Melendez

Academic Excellence in Criminal Justice ........ Dylan Giordano

Academic Excellence in Human Services ......... Mehak Rizvi

Academic Excellence in Human Services ........ Steven Hillery

Speech, Communication and Theatre Arts

Academic Excellence in Communication Studies ........ Anne Gorin

Academic Excellence in Theatre  ........ Charilaos Moiris

Contribution to the Program Award ........ Lucy Caraballo

Teacher Education

Academic Excellence in Childhood Education ........ Eddy Rodriguez

Academic Excellence in Childhood Education (Bilingual) ........ Yan Chen

Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education (Infant/Toddler) ........ Aline Becassi

Academic Excellence in Early Childhood Education (Preschool) ........ Yumi Arahari

Special Awards 

Valedictorians: John Portelli and Eddy Rodriguez

Senior Vice President/Dean of Academic Affairs Award ........ Michael Martinez

Vice President for Student Affairs Award ........ Ray Sukhu

Orville N. Hill College Discovery Award ........ Nikaury Payano

Josh Wolfson Accounting Scholarship Fund ........ Davron Roziev

Abner B. Rosenfield Award ........ Joshua Tanon

Katy Halepi Graduating Scholarship for Women ........ Finola Fung-Khee

Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award, In memory of Professor Jorge Maciel, Department of Mathematics ........ Ivana Stanisavljevic

Leila & Simon Peskoff Memorial Scholarship Award, In memory of Robert Siegel, brother of Dale Siegel ......... Lyudmyla Diaz

Icarus Prize for Mathematics ........ Birane Thiao

Photo gallery

For more photos of the event, click HERE.

 

 

share this story »

STORY HIGHLIGHTS

  • 2015 Honors Convocation held in Theatre II
  • Over 50 awards presented
  • BMCC Select Chorus performs in Convocation, Cookies 'n' Cream perform in Buffet Banquet

share this story »