Skip to Content

Civil Service/Classified Staff Recognition

2017 Honorees

  • Rosa Hughley, Buildings and Grounds (35 years)
  • Hector Pacheco, Buildings and Grounds (35 years)
  • Wendell Readous, Buildings and Grounds (35 years)
  • Marveli Hilton, Speech, Communications and Theatre Arts (30 years)
  • Sonia Barco, Registrar’s Office (25 years)
  • Robert Philip, Receiving and Stores (25 years)
  • Carlos Rodas, Buildings and Grounds (25 years)
  • Lilian Cardenas, Buildings and Grounds (25 years)
  • Werner Quijano, Buildings and Grounds (25 years)
  • David Killen, Computer Center (20 years)
  • Donald Peterson, Public Safety (20 years)
  • Celeste Holman, Buildings and Grounds (20 years)
  • Jerome Hartzog, Manhattan Educational Opportunity Center (20 years)
  • James Jones, Buildings and Grounds (20 years)

2016 Honorees

  • Janice Krigger, Art and Music (45 years)
  • Deborah Lane, Medical Technology (35 years)
  • Jenny Gonzalez, Developmental Skills (35 years)
  • Carmen Waldron, Educational Opportunity and Diversity (30 years)
  • Luther Lee, Facility Maintenance Operation (30 years)
  • Juan Rufino, Educational Opportunity and Diversity (25 years)
  • Ana Daniels, Social Science Department (25 years)
  • Soy Tin-zwerin, Facility Maintenance Operation (20 years)
  • Terrence Dunne, Computer Center Operations (20 years)

2015 Honorees

  • John Buktencia, Print Shop (35 years)
  • Grace Brown, Office of the President (30 years)
  • Gloria Brown, Registrar’s Office (32 years)
  • Dorothy Mitchell, Facility Maintenance Operations (30 years)
  • Robert Ajaye, Computer Center Operations (30 years)
  • Paul Rivera, Facility Maintenance Operations (30 years)
  • Scott Pettaway, Facility Maintenance Operations (30 years)
  • Gregory Thompson, Facility Maintenance Operations (30 years)
  • Darlene Vandyke, Educational Opportunity and Diversity (25 years)
  • Vastie Valentine, Admissions (25 years)
  • Theodore Bensen, Facility Maintenance Operations (25 years)
  • John Tomasello, Facility Maintenance Operations (25 years)
  • Nestor Torres, Facility Maintenance Operations (25 years)
  • Melvin Trotman, Central Receiving and Store (25 years)
  • Glenville McIarty, Security Operations (20 years)

2014 Honorees

  • Rose Zelaya, Modern Languages and Literatures Department (30 years)
  • Marshall Pereira, Facility Maintenance Operation (30 years)
  • Evelis Cruz, Human Resources Operations (30 years)
  • Roy Montgomery, Facility Maintenance Operation (30 years)
  • Nestor Torres, Facility Maintenance Operation (25 years)
  • Richard Dinkin, Facility Maintenance Operation (25 years)
  • Ticey Rosario, Administration and Planning (21 years)
  • Carletta Pogue, Bursar Operations (20 years)
  • Ana Vega, Admissions Services (20 years)
  • Anne Huang, Registrar’s Office (20 years)
  • Donald Bernard, Facility Maintenance Operation (20 years)
  • Ivan Harvey, Facility Maintenance Operation (20 years)
  • Wilfredo Arellano, Educational Opportunity and Diversity (20 years)
  • Barry Williams, Computer Center Operations (20 years)
  • Jainarine Singh, Facility Maintenance Operation (20 years)

2013 Honorees

  • Mark Rodney, Buildings and Grounds (20 years)
  • Colin Nixon, Public Safety (20 years)
  • Maria Szabo, Library (20 years)
  • Elmasrie Elshiekh, Computer Center Operations (20 years)
  • Andres Vargas, Buildings and Grounds (20 years)
  • Paul Giaccone, Buildings and Grounds (25 years)
  • Ingrid Hammer, Manhattan Educational Opportunity Center (25 years)
  • Edward Alvarez, Buildings and Grounds (25 years)
  • Leonard Lee, Buildings and Grounds (25 years)
  • John Barone, Buildings and Grounds (30 years)
  • Russell Halloran, Public Safety (30 years)
  • Randall Smith, Buildings and Grounds (30 years)
  • Errol Jones, Manhattan Educational Opportunity Center (40 years)

BMCC Human Resources

199 Chambers Street, Room S717
New York, NY 10007
Phone: (212) 220-8300
Fax: (212) 220-2364

Hours of Operation:
Monday-Friday
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM