Skip to Content

College Council Members

Academic Senate Members

DEPARTMENT CHAIRS:

1. Josh Wolfson, 2019 (Accounting)
2. Everett Flannery, 2018 (Allied Health Science)
3. Mahatapa Palit, 2017 (Business Management)
4. Toby Ginsberg, 2017 (Computer Information Services)
5. Ken Levinson, 2017 (Developmental Skills)
6. Joyce Harte, 2019 (English)
7. Lesley Rennis, 2019 (Health Education)
8. Kathleen Dreyer, Appt. (Library)
9. Fred Peskoff, 2018 (Mathematics) (Annie Han on Sabbatical)
10. Maria Enrico, 2018 (Modern Languages)
11. Howard Meltzer, 2017 (Music & Art)
12. Judy Eng, 2018 (Nursing)
13. Joel Hernandez, 2019 (Science)
14. Sangeeta Bishop, 2017 (Social Science)
15. Eva Kolbusz, 2019 (Speech and Theater)
16. Marva Craig, Appt. (Student Life)
17. Janice Walters, 2017 (Teacher Education)
18. Chris Stein, 2018 (Media Dept)

Department Faculty Representatives

19. Sharon Brickman, 2019 (Accounting)
20. Cheryl Christopher, 2018 (Allied Health Science)
21. Joel Evans, 2017 (Business Management) 
22. Chen Yan, 2017 (CIS)
23. Sharon Avni, 2017 (Developmental Skills)
24. Geoff Klock, 2019 (English)
25. Sharie Hansen, 2019 (Health Education)
26. Linda Wadas, 2017 (Library)     
27. Brett Simms, 2018 (Mathematics)
28. Ainoa Inigo, 2018 (Modern Languages)
29. Joyce Moorman, 2017 (Music & Art)
30. Marcelle Edinboro, 2018 (Nursing) (temp replace Galloway-Brown)
31. Shengkun Zhang, 2019 (Science) (temp replace McKerna)
32. Robin Isserles, 2017 (Social Science)
33. Brianne Waychoff, 2019 (Speech & Theater)
34. James Blake, 2017 (Student Life)
35. Cara Kronen, 2017 (Teacher Education)   
36. George Stevenson, 2018 (Media Dept.)      

At Large Full-Time Faculty or Full-Time CLT Representatives) (25)

Term Expiring 2017 (8)
                                                      
37. Anthony Creaco                           
38. Meghan Fitzgerald                        
39. Barbara Lawrence
40. Jae Ki Lee                         
41. Glenn Miller                     
42. Jun Liang Rice                   
43. Chiaki Yanagisawa            
44. Hasan Yumak       

Term Expiring 2018 (9)

45. Kanu Nagra          
46. Hao Tang                          
47. Robin Brown                                 
48. Caterina Mata                   
49. Marci Littlefield                
50. TBD          
51. Erica Seidel                        
52. Silvia Roig                         
53. Sarah Salm                         

Term Expiring 2019 (8)

54. Sheldon Applewhite
55. Joel Barker
56. Adolfina Koroch
57. Gloria McNamara
58. Phyllis Niles
59. Christine Priano
60. Manita Pavel
61. Suzanne Schick

Four Adjunct or Adjunct CLT’s (2017)

62. TBD
63. TBD
64. TBD
65. Arthur Cain

Two Full Time CLT’s (2019)

66. TBD
67. Owen Meyers

Twelve Student Representatives (one year term 2016-2017)

68. Jason Silva
69. Alejandro Binilla-Manjarrez
70. Kaoutar Elharchaoui
71. Nur Ahamed
72. Mahamadou Diawara
73. Ousmane Mbodj
74. Hector Castellanos
75. Jonathan Ruiz
76. Ibrahim Zavery
77. Jason Ruiz Quintero
78. Joao Bila
79. Michelle Black (Murillo?)

Ex-Officio Members

BMCC Delegate & University Faculty Senate (8)
                                                      
80. Rifat Salam (2017)                   
81. Alexander Gosslau (2017)       
82. Shalva Tskilauri (2018)
83. Alicia Perdomo (2018)
84. Kay Conway (2018)
85. Peter Bratsis (2018)
86. Horace Brockington (2017) 
87. Erik Freas (2019)
88. Margaret Carson (2019)
89. Cynthia Wiseman (2019)

Yulia Shneydernan and Lisa Grace (UFS alternates thru 2019)

College Administration

90. President of the College- Antonio Perez
91. Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs – Karrin Wilks
92. Dean for Curriculum and Instruction -  Erwin Wong
93. Dean for Faculty Development – Dean James Berg

College Council Members not part of the Academic Senate.
Ten Members of the College Administration Appointed by the President .
(one year term 2016-2017)

 94.   Vice President Scott Anderson 
 95.   Vice President Robert Diaz
 96.   Dean Christopher Shults
 97.   Dean Sunil Gupta
 98.   Dean John Montanez
 99.   Manny Romero
100.  Vice President Joseph Spadaro
101.  Dean James Berg (2 positions)
102.  Michael Hutmaker
103.  Elena Samuels

Two Higher Education Officers 2019

104. John Gallagher
105. Anna Vidiaev

Two Civil Full Time Civil Servants 2019

106. Louis Chan  
107. Deborah Lane 

Two College Assistants 2019

108. Maxine Hunter
109. To Be determine

Alumni Association Rep 2019

110. Liany Marcial

College Council - 110 members
56 Needed for Quorum
56 (or more) votes in favor of an item always needed in order for item to pass

Academic Senate- 93 Members
47 Needed for Quorum
47 (or more) votes in favor of an item always needed in order for item to pass