Academic Senate Members


Chair: Hollis Glaser
Vice-Chair: Emily Anderson
Secretary: Kay Conway
Parliamentarian: Glenn F. Miller

Department Chair

Seat Number Name Term Department Note
1 Josh Wolfson 2013 Accounting
2 Everett Flannery 2015 Allied Health Science
3 Mahatapa Palit 2014 Business Management
4 Toby Ginsberg 2014 Computer Information Systems
6 Gay Brookes 2014 Developmental Skills
7 Joyce Harte 2013 English
8 Philip Belcastro 2013 Health Education
9 Sidney Eng Appt. Library
9 Jean Richard 2015 Mathematics
10 Maria Enrico 2015 Modern Languages
11 Howard Meltzer 2014 Music & Art
12 Jacqueline Nichols 2015 Nursing
13 Joel Hernandez 2016 Science
14 Emily Anderson 2014 Social Science
15 Hollis Glaser 2016 Speech and Theater
16 Marva Craig Appt. Student Life
17 Janice Walters 2014 Teacher Education
18 Cynthia Karasek 2015 Media Arts and Technology

 

Department Faculty Representatives

Seat Number Name Term Department Note
19 Joel Barker 2016 Accounting
20 Michael Nazzaro 2015 Allied Health Science
21 Joel Evans 2014 Business Management
22 Chen Yan 2014 Computer Information Services
23 Christine Jacknick 2014 Developmental Skills
24 Andrew Levy 2016 English
25 Leslie Rennis 2016 Health Education
26 Linda Wadas 2014 Library elected
27 Lucio Prado 2015 Mathematics
29 Joyce Moorman 2014 Music & Art
30 Sophia Clark 2015 Nursing
31 Ozgur Ecevit 2016 Science
32 Vernon Smith 2014 Social Science
33 Naida Zukic 2016 Speech & Theater
34 James Blake 2014 Student Life
35 Megan Fitzgerald 2014 Teacher Education
36 Revital Kaisar 2015 Media Arts and Technology
50 Alicia Perdomo 2015 Modern Languages

 

At Large Full-Time Faculty or Full-Time CLT Representatives

Seat Number Name Term Department Note
37 Yakov Genis 2014 Computer Information Systems
38 Anthony Creaco 2014 Science
39 Alyse Hachey 2014 TED
40 Ken Levin 2014 Social Science
41 Glenn Miller 2014 Mathematics
42 Kanu Nagra 2014 Library
43 Peter Nguyen 2014 Science
44 Lisa Rose 2014 Social Science
45 Ling Chen 2015 Science
46 Corinne Crawford 2015 Accounting
47 Michael George 2015 Math
48 Caterina Mata 2015 Science
49 Gloria McNamara 2015 Health
50 Alicia Perdomo 2015 Modern Languages
51 Erica Seidel 2015 Student Life
52 Abdramane Serme 2015 Math
53 Katherine Figueroa 2015 Developmental Skills
54 Francesco Crocco 2016 English
55 Adolfina Koroch 2016 Science
56 Rachel Torres 2016 Health Education
57 Igor Zaitsev 2016 Science
58 ShengKun Zhang 2016 Science
59 Geoffrey Kurtz 2016 Social Science
60 Manita Pavel 2016 Science
61 Suzanne Schick 2016 Speech

 

Adjunct CLT's

Seat Number Name Term Department Note
62 Charles Ray III 2016 Business
63 Jenner Don 2016 Business
64 Shu Huey Jenner 2016
65 Arthur Cain 2016 Modern Languages

 

Full Time CLT's

Seat Number Name Term Department Note
66 Alessandra Peralta-Avila 2016
67 Owen Meyers 2016 Science

 

Student Representatives

Seat Number Name Term Department Note
68 Eduardo Viera 2014
69 Rofiqul Rubel 2014
70 Winston Aitken 2014
71 Devon Mark 2014
72 Hakeem Ingram 2014
73 Sheldon Brown 2014
74 Aneika Daley 2014
75 Joosik Ben Kim 2014
76 Domingo Estevez 2014
77 Dominic Henry 2014
78 Okeema Humphrey 2014
79 Geoffrey Douglas 2014

 

Ex-Officio Members

Seat Number Name Term Department Note
80 Rifat Salam 2014 Social Science UFS
81 Cynthia Wiseman 2014 Developmental Skills UFS
82 Anne Friedman 2015 Developmental Skills UFS
83 June Soto 2015 Nursing
84 Kay Conway 2015 Business UFS
85 Zhanna Yablokova 2015 English UFS
86 Mike Vozick 2016 Science UFS
87 Erik Freas 2016 Social Science UFS

College Administration
90 President of the College- Antonio Perez
91 Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs - Sadie Bragg
92 Dean for Curriculum and Instruction - Erwin Wong
91 Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs - Sadie Bragg
92 Dean for Faculty Development - Michael Gillespie
College Council Members not part of the Academic Senate.
Ten Members of the College Administration Appointed by the President (one year term 2010-2011)
94 Vice President Scott Anderson  
95 Vice President Robert Diaz  
96 Vice President Karen Wenderoff  
97 Dean Sunil Gupta  
98 Dean John Montanez  
99 Barry Rosen  
100 Jane Delgado  
101 Eugene Barrios  
102 Michael Hutmaker  
103 Elena Samuels  
Two Higher Education Offices
104 Howard Entin 2013
105 Gregory Wist 2013
Two Civil Full Time Civil Servants
106 Debbie Lane 2013
107 Maria Castillo 2013
Two College Assistants
108 Louis Chan 2013
109 Jimmy Law 2013
Alumni Association Rep.
110 Amparo Lopez-Moreno 2010

College Council - 110 Members
56 Needed for Quorum
56 (or more) votes in favor of an item always needed in order for item to pass

Academic Senate- 93 Members
47 (or more) votes in favor of an item always needed for quorum and in order to pass an item

  • BMCC logo
The City University of New York

Borough of Manhattan Community College
The City University of New York
199 Chambers Street, New York, NY 10007
212-220-8000 | Directory

Text Only Version|Make this web site talk